macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Rohogay
    Posts: 185
    Joined: Oct 26th, 2009, 07:08
    Using the I/O soft Patch, getting silenced Solos
    Hello again, I'm running Logic 9.1.1 Studio. I had found a service bulletin describing the I/O issue which is no sound when using SOLO on a channel stip. I tried to follow the solution as described but, uh uh. I contacted Apple and they are looking into it. Just wondered if anyone has a working version of 9.1.1 and is able to plug in a I/O soft patch and figured out how to get the SOLO function to work? Just pull up Logic Help and type in I/O and you will see the topic at the very top. It will read: SYMPTOMS Channel strips that contain an I/O plug-in go silent when the Solo button is engaged. RESOLUTION This happens because the output used by the I/o plug-in is silenced when Solo for the channel strip is engaged, interrupting the signal flow. An example is given and a solution is given. I have my projects settings set to manage channel strips automatically. The solution is given for that but does not work. Rather then a red diagonal line across the Solo button which is supposed to indicate "Solo Safe" I get a pop up menu. So I did some trial and error but didn't keep track and managed to get it working. I thought it was a valuable thing to bring up here since I use an external Compressor for mastering and this is a valuable feature of Logic. I would like to see a solution made public. I will forwarded it to Apple's Logic Tech staff if it's posted here. They love this place by the way! So if your check Rounik, Try it and see if you can duplicate this. It should duplicate straight away if your running 9.1.1 By the way, Thanks for the Blog answer to my Floating window question. I have to go read and copy your instructions to get it up and running. You guys over hear always offer great solutions!!!! Digging the new Melodyne video this month! Bought the video the day it came out! Victor Mason Mojave Ampworks LLC. Vintage Amps Message Forum
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Using the I/O soft Patch, gett...
    Hey Victor, Sounds interesting... Which channel strip do you control-click on the Solo button? I've not come across an issue where control-clicking the solo button results in a contextual menu... Have you tried control-clicking on the channel strip in the different editors in Logic? So, not only in the Inspector but also the Mixer or the Environment? Out of interest what audio interface are you using? Hey, glad you liked the blog tip... as I said in the tip, it was inspired by you! So, thank you Victor :) btw, if you get a free moment to leave a review on my OSX Advanced tut - would appreciate it ;-) Hope this helps, Rounik
    Reply
  • Rohogay
    Posts: 185
    Joined: Oct 26th, 2009, 07:08
    Re: Using the I/O soft Patch, gett...
    Well to give you some feedback here is what occurred today. I took a completely new empty page, put one audio track on it and from scratch I made 2 more identical audio tracks. I was able to set up the soft patch I/O on two separate channel strips and set them both for solo so it works. I can't answer as to why it's not working out on my template so I hate to think it's corrupted. That is not cool. I would be grateful to find out the root cause and to up load the template page to you if you could look it over or I might have to scrap it and start from scratch. I should have backed it up but I might have done it to myself? I also had this problem trying to use the soft patch on old projects, ones from logic 8 that are now running on 9.1.1 so who knows. I do know I got it to work today on a clean slate so? Victor Mason Mojave Amwporks LLC
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Using the I/O soft Patch, gett...
    Hi Victor, Interesting.. so it could be a corrupt project file... or perhaps something funky happened when going from L8 to L9... (it was created in Logic 8 right?) Sure, send it over: contact me via Support. Just put "For Rounik" in the subject. Do you know about selective track import in Logic 9? It could be a quick way to rebuild your project and save it as a template... :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: