macProVideo.com
Forums
  • drummerboyfarr
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2008, 02:57
    Node´s not working
    Hi, Although Node is connected to my extra machine, it isn´t working. The three dots turn to double arrow, but don´t turn green. I´m guessing it´s because i´m in 64-bit mode, but can´t figger out how to change to 32-bit mode. On both my machines when I choose Logic Pro 9.0.2-Get Info, I don´t get a Open in 32-Bit mode, but instead: Open with Rosetta. I don´t know what Rosetta is, but I need to get Node working as my CPU overload is driving me nuts! My primary machine is an iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 4 GB ram My secondary is a MacBook 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 4 GB ram
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Hi drummerboy, I suspect you are trying to change to 32-bit mode on the wrong application? 1. Only Logic 9.1.1 is 64-bit. Logic 9.0.2 is 32-bit AFAIK. 2. When you update Logic, you'll find that the old versions of Logic are kept in your applications folder but renamed to indicate the version number. The current version is ALWAYS called Logic Pro.app. So, open your Applications folder and find the Logic Pro.app file. Command-I to get info and you should now see "Open in 32-bit mode". If you still don't see this... then I suspect you may be running OS 10.5.x (Leopard)? To run Logic in 64-bit mode you must be running OS 10.6.2 or higher (Snow Leopard). If this is the case, then the issue with Logic Node is not down to the OS... So, make sure you have downloaded the software update for Logic Node and installed it correctly. Hope that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • drummerboyfarr
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2008, 02:57
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Hi Rounik and thanks for your swift response! I´m running Snow Leopard on 10.6.3 I presumed I was running the latest version of Logic because there are no Software Updates I haven´t downloaded. I´m supposed to be up to date.. I downloaded the Logic 9.1 update, but after several attempts at installing it I get the message "Your computer does`t need this update". ? So, I guess the problem i´m having with Node isn´t due to 64-bit mode or OS and there are no software updates I haven´t installed. Any ideas as to why it isn´t working? The computers (and nodes) are connected, but no offloading is occurring. Thanks
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Hi I'm a little confused then... Can you try the following and answer each question: 1. Launch Logic (from your Dock) and click on Logic Pro > About Logic Pro What is the version listed? 2. Have you moved your Logic application out of the Applications folder or to a different folder or sub-folder? 3. In the Applications folder find Logic Node. Select it and hit command+I. From the Info window will display the current version of Logic Node. 4. On your second Mac (running the Logic Node) what version is the Logic Node file? Use method 3 to find this out. Let me know the answers :) Rounik
    Reply
  • drummerboyfarr
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2008, 02:57
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    1) 9.0.2 2) No 3) 9.0.2 4) 9.0.2 As I stated, I haven´t been able to install the 9.1 update.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Hey, OK. Let's get your system to update first and then deal with the Node issue (which might be solved by the update). It's possible that one of the Logic receipts files has been removed accidently. So, sorry to labor the point... please go back to your Applications folder and double check that the application you are launching is exactly called: Logic Pro.app NOT Logic Pro 9.0.2 etc... Then try repairing permissions: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/general/general-general&id=13874[/url] Next restart your Mac and run software update again. If the Logic 9.1.1 update still does not work, I'd really recommend deleting Logic 9 and re-installing from disc. Hope this helps R
    Reply
  • drummerboyfarr
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2008, 02:57
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Thanks again Rounik. Yesterday I ran Onyx and found a fault on the hard-drive. I fixed it with the OS install disk so that should be OK now. The app is called Logic Pro 9.0.2.app C
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Hi C, Great. Onyx is a cool application. So, it is definitely all fixed? If so, great... but I need to reaffirm something here. The main application in the Applications folder MUST be called Logic Pro.app. If it is not, when you run software update or try to install an update, Logic will not recognize the version you have. So, always launch the Logic Pro.app not the one with a version number as the suffix. Q: Why does one of the Logic Pro's have a suffix? A: Because when you update Logic 9 it renames the old version and appends it's version number to the end of the file name. The latest version will be named Logic Pro.app. Hope that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • drummerboyfarr
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2008, 02:57
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    I see! There lies the problem perhaps. I changed the file names and the updates were installed successfully. I´m now running Logic Pro 9.1.1 32 bit and Node 9.1.1 The machines are connected. The Node symbols in the tracks are acting differently now. When activated the double arrows now sometimes turn green, but most times they remain gray. I have yet to achieve the full green icon.. C
    Reply
  • drummerboyfarr
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Dec 15th, 2008, 02:57
    Re: Nodeôs not workin...
    Aha! The tracks I were trying to offload were frozen. When I unfrozed one I got the full green Node icon. Looks like my problem is solved! Thanks a million chief!! C
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: