macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Kyrimoa
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Feb 11th, 2008, 03:45
    surface de controle
    Paris le 31 mai 2010 Salut a tous, J'ai un petit souci! Pouvez vous faire quelque chose pour moi! J'ai une interface audio studio canvas sd-90 de edirol J'ai une surface de controle uc-33 evolution J'ai télécharger la template pour logic pro 8 chez le fabricant, qui une fois télécharger, et lancer avec logic, doit me permettre d'utiliser ma surface de controle pour gerer (controler logic); mais voilà, j'y suis pas du tout, je sais pas part quelque bout prendre ce problème. je vous envoie ses éléments a votre bon vouloir, merçi d'avence et cordialement. Ceçi est l'instruction de la template télécharger chez http://www.m-audio.fr/index.php?do=support Paris May 31, 2010 Hi everybody, I have a small problem! Can you do something for me! I have a audio interface studio canvas edirol sd-90 I have a control surface evolution uc-33 I download the template for logic pro 8 from the manufacturer, which when downloaded and run it with logic, should allow me to use my control surface to manage (controlling logic) but now, I'm not all I know to share a tip that problem.  I send you its entirety at your whim, please Avence and cordially. This is the instruction to download the template http://www.m-audio.fr/index.php?do=support Logic Here is how to set it up: We've created Logic environment setups for the UC-33 and Keystation pro 88 which provide immediate hands-on control over the Track Mixer and individual Channel Strips. The new environment gives control over Volume, Pan and 2 Sends for the first 16 audio channels displayed in the Track Mixer plus full control over 4- band EQs, 8 Sends, Mute, Solo, Pan and Volume for each Channel Strip. UC-33 PC Mac Keystation Pro 88 PC Mac 1. Download the Logic setup. 2. Un-zip or un-stuff it. 3. Import the UC-33 or Keystation Pro 88 song file into Logic. 4. On the UC-33 recall preset number 011. On the Keystation Pro 88 recall preset 8. 5. Place the Channel Strip overlay over the UC-33. You should now be able to control volume, pan, solo, mute, 8 sends and even the 4 bands of EQ for the currently selected track. We have chosen the Parametric EQ algorithm for our setup, though you can use any of the other options with this setup. You will need to make sure to switch on each band individually using the EQ on/off buttons. You can also import the Environment into one of your own existing Logic files. From the Environment window in your own setup, go to 'Options' - 'Import Environment'. Choose what part of the Environment you want to install. We recommend 'Total Replace'. Then select the UC-33 Setup file. Using UC-33 for Multi-channel Mixing (for Keyststion Pro 88 see instructions with download): You can also use them as a multi-channel mixer in Logic. To change to multi-channel mixer mode press 7 on the UC-33. When the LCD display shows 127 when you press it, the switch in the Logic Environment is switched to the Multi-channel mixer mode. The UC-33 will now control the volume, pan and first two sends of the first 8 audio tracks. To switch back to the Channel Strip mode, just press '7' again (LCD displaying 000 when pressed). If you want to switch between controlling tracks 1-8 and 9-16 in the Multi-channel mode, press '8' on the numeric keypad (LCD showing 000 for tracks 1-8 and 127 for tracks 9-16). Remember to make sure you are already in the Multi-channel mode or pressing' '8' will have no effect. You can always check to see what position the switches are in by opening the Logic environment window.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: surface de controle
    Hi Where do you run into problems with this? When you move a fader on your control surface do you see the MIDI data transmitted in Logic's Transport display? Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Kyrimoa
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Feb 11th, 2008, 03:45
    Re: surface de controle
    Oui, mais les fader ne sont pas assigner aux pistes de façon indépendantes: Quand je selectionne une piste 1 dans logic, mon fader 1 de la surface de controle le fait bouger. Quand je selectionne une piste 2 dans logic, mon fader 1 de la surface de controle le fait bouger et pas le deuxième fader de la surface de controle Quand je selectionne un piste 3 dans logic, mon fader 1 de la surface de controle le fait bouger et pas le troisième fader de la surface de controle ainsi de suite. C'est un grand désordre. Yes, but the faders are not assigned to tracks at independent:        When I select a track in logic, one of my fader control surface does move.        When I select a track 2 in logic, one of my fader control surface does not move and the second fader control surface        When I selects a track 3 in logic, one of my fader control surface does not move and the third fader control surface so on. It's a big mess.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: surface de controle
    Hi, This is difficult to advise as I don't have your control surfaces to try this out... Have you tried opening a new project and setting up a new control surface template manually? I know this would take longer (!) but maybe this is a better idea. Also, it might be a good idea to contact M-Audio to see if they can be of help... Let me know how you get on. Best Rounik
    Reply
  • Kyrimoa
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Feb 11th, 2008, 03:45
    Re: surface de controle
    what I want is to represent my virtual control surface in Logic via the environment, and making this virtual control surface with its hardware, I have all info provided by m-audio, but I can not have the send them to attach by mail. I download the template for logic pro 8 from the manufacturer, which when downloaded and run it with logic, should allow me to use my control surface to manage (controlling logic), but now, I'm not all I know to share a tip that problem. I send you its entirety at your whim, please Avence and cordially. This is the instruction to download the template www.m-audio.fr/index.php?do=support or can I get the template or templates steve Horelick TNT 1chapitre 73 on the court on the meta data thank you for Avence. ce que je veut, c'est representer ma surface de controle virtuellement dans logic via l'environnement, et mettre cette surface de controle virtuelle avec son hardware; j'ai toutes info fourni part m-audio, mais j'arrive pas a les attacher pour vous les envoyer part mail. J'ai telecharger la template pour logic pro 8 chez le fabricant, qui une fois telecharger, et lancer avec logic, doit me permettre d'utiliser ma surface de controle pour gerer (controler logic); mais voilà, j'y suis pas du tout, je sais pas part quelque bout prendre ce probleme. je vous envoie ses elements a votre bon vouloir, merci d'avence et cordialement. Ceci est l'instruction de la template telecharger chez www.m-audio.fr/index.php?do=support ou puis je me procurer , le template, ou les templates de steve horelick tnt 1chapitre 73 sur le cour sur les meta data merci d'avence.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: surface de controle
    Hi I can only find the Logic 7 template - which according to my system is corrupt and will not open. Can you send me the direct link to the Logic 8 template please? Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Kyrimoa
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Feb 11th, 2008, 03:45
    Re: surface de controle
    avez vous reçu les émails envoyer ? have you received the emails sent?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: surface de controle
    No. Where did you send the email to? If you need to contact off the forums please write a message to me via Support: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/support/[/url] Please write my name in the Subject. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Kyrimoa
    Posts: 48
    Joined: Feb 11th, 2008, 03:45
    Re: surface de controle
    comment vous envoyer des pieces jointes de documents? how to send attachments of documents?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: surface de controle
    upload the compressed file to: www.sendspace.com In the message here paste the URL (link) to the attachment. :) R
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: