macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Viewing multiple staves in Score view
    Can someone please tell me why I can only view ONE score at a time in score view? Until recently, if I only got one stave on the screen after pressing Cmd+3 on the computer keyboard, I could access all the others by clicking on the little upwardly bent arrow at the top corner of the score view window.This no longer works ! Would be very grateful for any help. Regards Cefnfaes PS I hope I'm doing this correctly - not used to using a Forum ! Oh -some useful bits and pieces:- Logic 8, Intel Mac 10.6.3.....hope this is enough!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Hi Cefnfaes & welcome to the forums :) This should work the way you describe it. Make sure the Score editor's Link button (top left) is enabled and select multiple regions in the Arrange area... you should now be able to view multiple staves. A couple of questions: 1. Are you running Logic Pro 8.0.2? 2. Have you noticed this issue stopped working since upgrading to 10.6.3? 3. Does this work in a different project? Let me know if this helps (or not ;) Thanks Rounik p.s. you're using the forums perfectly :)
    Reply
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Thank you Rounik - very kind of you to give up so much time to help others - I know you've been doing this for a long while now ! I followed your suggestion, selecting multiple regions in the arrange area - and immediately had all the staves I wanted in Score view. Great ! I had already, prior to writing to your forum, loaded up an earlier score to see if I had the same trouble that I had in the current score. Exactly the same. This time however, in response to your suggestion, I opened a much older score, and found I didn't need to select regions in the Arrange area to see them all in the score editor ! I then went back to my current score, and this time, found exactly the same thing - no need to select those regions I wanted in the score view. Weird or what ?!! It seems to me that Logic is prone to erratic behaviour from time to time. Very annoying when it happens, but such a relief when someone helps you out of a mess! No I don't think updating to 10.6.3 had anything to do with this, as I did that a long time ago. I notice there is now another update to 10.6.4 available, but I'm in no hurry to experiment with it ! Yes, I am running Logic 8.0.2. Have thought about upgrading, but noticed a while ago people having problems with the newer version. I have another problem, though perhaps I should be starting a new thread for this. It is on the question of keyswitches in Logic, specifically with VSL Special edition (a new toy !). It was in another forum where I read a suggestion from Fred Story, who said that he always created a new track underneath the one where he needed to trigger articulations, and put the keyswitch notes in to that.This is what he wrote:- "I usually make a copy of a track, and put all my keyswitched notes on that. I size it smaller than the actual parts so I can easily distinguish it during the frenzy of composing and mixing. The added advantage of this is that I can transpose a track without affecting the keyswitches. Once a part is complete, I sometimes even hide the keyswitch tracks to keep them out of my way. One click...and they're all back where I can see them. One other advantage...I can always clearly see where the keyswitches are. So if I want to play a section with a different articulation, I can easily spot where to start playback - just before a keyswitch triggers." It's obviously a great idea, but I don't quite understand what he means by "make a copy of the track" - does he mean create a new software track with the same VSL instrument, or does he literally mean copy the track with all its notes, and then add ketswitch notes to that ? And in any case, I don't understand how this can work. The tracks are not linked as far as know, so I don't see how keyswitch notes in one can affect performance in another ! The disturbing thing is that other people in the same forum seemed to understand exactly what he meant, and thought it was a great idea !! Oh well, there you go....... Look forward to any suggestions, and thanks again. Cefnfaes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Hey Cefnfaes, Thanks for your kind words. Yes, I find the Content Link and same link modes erratic occasionally too :) btw, personally, I've found Logic 9.1.1 on my system to be more stable than previous versions of Logic... more bug fixes from the 8.0.2 days... Re: creating a track below original: I think what he means is to create a track with the same Channel Strip / Instrument. You can find this command in the Arrange windows local menu. This way you can multiple tracks all "on" or "using" the same channel strip/instrument - very useful! Basically, a channel strip can have more than one track assigned to it. Now you can create keyswitch changes and view them easily as Fred says. Hope that helps :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Thanks Rounik -I had to experiment a bit to sort out details of your suggested method, and, finding that it now works beautifully, I wrote myself a list of instructions, in case I should ever forget the technique. I am now sending these our to the Forum, in case they are of any use to anyone else! Here they are:- TO CREATE A CHANNEL STRIP WHICH WILL CONTAIN KEYSWITCHES FOR A GVEN INSTRUMENT 1. Select the instrument that you are working on, e.g. a cello, in the channel strip column. 2. Select âTrackâ from the local menu â youâll find it top left, sandwiched between âEditâ and âRegionâ 3. In the drop-down menu that appears, select âNew with same Channel strip/Instrumentâ For future use youâll find a shortcut key command. 4. The new channel strip now appears in the channel strip column, Youâll notice that if you solo it, the instrument above is also converted to solo. 5. Give this channel strip a name. If your instrument is a Cello, you might call the new strip âcello key switchesâ. 6. Click on RECORD, and your instrument, recorded earlier, will play. As it plays, select and play the required keyswitches (to produce staccato, sustain, legato, or whatever). These key switch notes will appear in your new channel strip (Go to âScoreâ to see them). Furthermore, as you select different key switches, the sound of your cello will change. If you want to see both your keyswitches and the stave containing the cello part at one and the same time, select both midi regions, then âScoreâ. 7. Whenever you play this instrument, your keyswitches in the adjacent track will bring about the required articulations. 8. You can reduce the height of the new channel strip and midi region, making it smaller and out of the way of your main instruments. Every good wish Cefnfaes
    Reply
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    I don't know why all these weird symbols have appeared in my pasted section above. Neither do I know how I could have deleted the forum message, which is currently useless. So I'll type in (rather than paste in) the text which is unreadable above, and hope this works !! Here goes:- Select the instrument that you are working on, e.g.cello, in the channel strip column. Select "Track" from the local menu - you'll find it top left sandwiched between "Edit" and 'Region". In the drop-down menu, select "New with the same Channel Strip/Instrument". Notice that for future use, there is a shortcut for this. The new channel strip now appears, and you'll notice that if you Solo it, the adjacent (cello) strip is also made solo. Give this channel strip a name, perhaps "Cello Key Sw" Start recording, and play the required key switches into the new channel strip midi region. Now whenever you play your instrument )cello in my example) the key switches you have entered will trigger the required articulations. It really works ! Now I have another problem. All of a sudden, none of my instruments in this piece will play until solo them !! What haveI done to bring this about? Any ideas please ? Regards Cefnfaes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Hi Cefnfaes Thanks! Great tip to post! Currently only Admin have the ability to delete forum messages... so I deleted your duplicate and left the original... Sometimes, pasting in 'illegal characters' can cause issues on forums. Standard rich text should work fine. I appreciate you typing in again what you had already pasted! As for your other problem... it sounds like you have one of Logic's solo modes engaged. Does the Bar Ruler have a yellow highlight? If so, press 'S' on the keyboard or click on the 'Solo' button in the Transport. Additionally, open the Mixer and see if any of the channel strip Mute (M) buttons are flashing. If so it means a channel strip is in Solo mode. Hold down Option and click on any Channel strip Solo button twice to engage and disengage the solo button on all channel strips. Hope that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Hi Rounik I quote your last two paragraphs, because attention to these solved the problem ! "Additionally, open the Mixer and see if any of the channel strip Mute (M) buttons are flashing. If so it means a channel strip is in Solo mode. Hold down Option and click on any Channel strip Solo button twice to engage and disengage the solo button on all channel strips." Well done, indeed - inspired stuff - how on Earth do you know all this ? Well, hopefully I can sign off now, and leave you in peace ! I fear however, that now I have discovered how knowledgeable you are, and how quick you are to respond (so important - thanks for that in particular), I may well be back in touch sooner rather than later! Many thanks again. Cefnfaes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Viewing multiple staves in Sco...
    Thanks Cefnfaes... :) Feel free to ask questions here anytime you want! The more questions, discussions, sharing of ideas and solutions the better! Best Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: