macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Lexa
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2010, 02:54
    Another Solution for Bypassing Audio & Aux FX
    I created an FX bypass that works with Audio, Aux/Bus, and Master tracks by starting the midi event number at 56 instead of 57. Here is a link to an example project. [url]https://files.me.com/jonlexa/gxj4pl[/url]
    Reply
  • steveH
    Posts: 857
    Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 05:19
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    Nice job, perfectly executed... but is your name really TNT 3 Bypass FX? Everybody must download this solution!
    Reply
  • Lexa
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2010, 02:54
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    Oops...so much for reading before I type. Lexa
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    Hi Lexa If you wish you can change the name (alias) that appears whenever you post on the forums by clicking on the "Forum Settings' link in the right column of the Forums page: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/account/forum-settings[/url] :) Rounik
    Reply
  • LargerLife
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Aug 20th, 2009, 01:35
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    Yeah the solution is starting from fader value 56-to 71. I'm thinking whether is it possible to dynamic enviroment object assigning, for example the FX bypassing object to the currently selected audio, aux, or instrument track, so as I select one in the mixer that bypasses all its inserts.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    Hi lagerLife, Interesting idea. Not sure the Channel Strip can easily inform a Bypass FX object of the type of channel strip it is... Although I've created one which allows the user to choose whether the FX Bypasser is connected to audio/Aux or a SI channel strip. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • steveH
    Posts: 857
    Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 05:19
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    Unfortunately, selecting a channel object in the mixer or the environment doesn't create any data which can be used in the environment. Nice idea, tho! Like Rounik hinted, there is a way to have a single Fx Bypasser switch between and/or bypass both SI channel strips and audio (based) channel strips... I'm just patiently waiting for one of our members to create it and post it! (Not you Rounik!!!!) :) Steve
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    [quote:]I'm just patiently waiting for one of our members to create it and post it! (Not you Rounik!!!!) :)[/quote] LOL! OK... I'll miss out on the fun this time then ;-)
    Reply
  • Lexa
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2010, 02:54
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    got it...thanks!
    Reply
  • Lexa
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2010, 02:54
    Re: Another Solution for Bypassing...
    still new to this forum thing...
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: