macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    new region is looped automatically
    Hey guys, Silly question, yet annoying beyond belief... I must have pressed on something I should not have, but now every time I play midi during playback and then recalling it with Ctrl + * it comes looped. How can I deactivate this?
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: new region is looped automatic...
    Sorry, never mind... found it. I pressed on the letter L which put the loop mode on before I started playing.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: new region is looped automatic...
    Okay great! Thanks for answering your own post Ben. :)
    Reply
  • Ben
    Posts: 113
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2008, 11:23
    Re: new region is looped automatic...
    heh... sorry. You know how it came about?.. very often when I rename a channel strip in the mixer, I command click it and it puts me in rename mode. I start typing and I don't type blind, so I look at the keyboard, but somehow it gets out of rename mode and then every letter I type does something unique to Logic. Very annoying indeed.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: