macProVideo.com
Forums
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Aliases for Channel Strips
    Hello, if you have a channel strip on a disk can you create an alias for that channel strip? I created an alias and then dragged it into the personal folder/library/application support/logic/channel strip settings. It didn't show up after refreshing the media tab while viewing the library in logic. The non alias version did show up. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Hi Alan That's interesting. I guess the answer is that it's not possible in L8... but channel strip settings and plugin settings Have such tiny file sizes there's little to no benefit in placing them on an external drive. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Rounik, thanks for posting back. Plugin settings do work with Aliases but channel strip settings don't. I don't understand why that would be. The reason isn't file size. I want to keep everything I used to do on my external drive. Some things I did can compromise the system on the internal drive. The real reason, is I don't want to see the plugin settings or channel strips unless the drive is connected. That's what I like about it. It's easier to find things if it's not visible. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Hi Alan, Yes. That's odd. Don't know why plugin settings would work but channel strip settings would not. Could you not just make separate folders for different settings? Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Hi Rounik, sorry for the odd. What I will most likely do is leave them on the external and drag them over to the folder if I ever want to open up the files. I suppose we are saying this is a constant with Logic 8 meaning everyone or just me. I will check the Apple forum to see what they say. Thanks for taking the time to answer the post. I was just curious what it had to do with. It thought the channel strip setting held the information for the plugins settings. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Hey Alan, No probs! My guess would be this: A CSS (channel strip setting) needs to reference the insert and and/or instrument plugins and perhaps they are programmed to look for them in a certain place (the default location)... which could be why aliases don't work (they don't recognize aliases). I would highly recommend using a folder structure to organise your CSS's. It's very convenient. You can create two root folders e.g. 01 My External settings 02 My local settings then place the CSS's as desired within those two folders. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Thanks Rounik Alan
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Rounik, How are you? l figured it out and I wanted to let you know. They are done by Substantiating the plugin inside a logic project and then by command option dragging the folder to the folder userlibrary/applicationsupport/logic/plugin setting The Channel Strips are done the same way. For instrument channel strips you must create an audio instrument track and for track you must create a audio track inside the logic project. For bus and output you substantiate a bus and output track. In other words Logic has to create the folder for the user. I thought you might find that interesting. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Hey Alan, Thanks for sharing... not sure what you mean by "Substantiating the plugin inside a logic project"... Thanks, Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aliases for Channel Strips
    Rounik, what I mean is you open up a new project and load the plugin. For example, if you want to use setting for the Auto Filter you would load one in to the track if there wasn't a folder for one. When you do that Logic creates the folder. Alan
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: