macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Mehdi3
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Sep 18th, 2010, 09:39
    Slicing Drum loops
    Hey Does anyone know how to slice up audio drum loops into individual hits on logic. On ableton it's quite easy to slice the loops up and it even sets them out on a drum rack for you. Is this possible in logic? I hope so cos i'm tired of cutting things up manually! Thanks Mehdi
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Slicing Drum loops
    Hi Mehdi, In Logic 9 you can use the Convert to Sampler Track technique outlined in this post: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/blog/logic-pro/howto-convert-sampler-track-logic-9[/url] Using the transient marker detection makes it pretty quick to slice up an audio region at every "hit". Once transients are detected you can even just right click on the region and choose "Split by transients" or worded similarly to do this... but the technique above will help. Also, a variation on this can be found in this post: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/blog/logic-pro/apple-logic-9-adding-variation-beats-loops[/url] Hope that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • Mehdi3
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Sep 18th, 2010, 09:39
    Re: Slicing Drum loops
    Thanks Rounik. I take it there's no way to do this on Logic Pro?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Slicing Drum loops
    Hi Mehdi, The links I posted above for "Convert to Sampler Instrument" work in Logic Express 9 and Logic Pro 9. What version of Logic Pro are you using?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: