macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Tenogyi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: May 31st, 2007, 01:26
    BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 bit
    Does BFD2, which still only runs at 32 bit, work well with Logic running at 64 bit? If anyone has some experience with this issue - running 32 bit plug-ins when Logic is in 64 bit, I would love to hear your perspective. Thanks. SG
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    Hi SG, I haven't any direct experience with BFD and Logic 9.1.x in 64-bit... though I heard there were problems earlier this year with BFD and Logic 64bit... It seems that although BFD is still 32-bit, it runs ok in Logic 9.1.3: [url]http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=65216#65216[/url] Hope that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • Tenogyi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: May 31st, 2007, 01:26
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    Thank you. That helps, but I am still uncertain as to whether or not to switch to 64-bit in Logic. Anyway, thanks again. SG
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    Are you running Logic 9.1 at the moment? If so, then switching to 64-bit is not a permanent thing! You can easily open projects in 32-bit mode then quit Logic and launch Logic in 64-bit mode to test out how things work for you... :) R
    Reply
  • Tenogyi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: May 31st, 2007, 01:26
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    Thanks. That is exactly what I will do. SG
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    cool. Let me know if you need any help :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Muzic Pro
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Aug 31st, 2009, 01:48
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    It works fine. I use it everyday in 64 bit.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    Thanks daveyboy, That's great to know!
    Reply
  • Tenogyi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: May 31st, 2007, 01:26
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 b...
    Thanks also from me, daveboy. I did a cursory trial and instantiated BFD2 in a new project running Logic at 64 bit. Indeed, there seems not to be a problem. This is good news indeed. Thanks to you Rounik, as well. Brilliant forum administration as always. SG
    Reply
  • TL73
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2014, 02:57
    Re: BFD2 @ 32 bit and Logic @ 64 bit
    Here it is: Hello. I have the same issue: BFD2 on my Mac Mini running Mavericks 10.9.4 and it is not recognized by Logic Pro X. If anyone can help me on this I would be greatly appreciative. Thanks.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: