macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi hamaric, There are two Preferences folders. The one you looked in is: HD/Library/Preferences/ You need to go to your User account's (Home Folder) Preferences. In my case my Home folder is called "Rounik": HD/Users/Rounik/Library/Preferences/ Try now and let me know how you get on. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi,Rounik Unfortunately,it did not work.I found it in the User folder and put it in the trash,restarted Mac.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi hamaric, It could be that the actual logic project file is corrupt, in which case you will need to rebuild the project from scratch. Open the old project and create a new project and copy and paste regions over from one to the other. Hope this helps R
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi,Rounik I will start a new project.Thanks again.
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi,Rounik.I opened a New Project,it did not work? I still can't use the Cross Fade Tool.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi hamaric, Can I check that you are not trying to use the fade tool on apple loops? This won't work. Also, try selecting the audio region and then in the Region Parameters area (in the Inspector) set a fade in and fade out value. Does that work? Finally, is the fade tool working on the audio regions if you import the audio file into a completely new project? Can you hear the audio tracks playback correctly in the new project? Thanks R
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hi,Rounik.You were right! It doesn't work with apple loops.I wanted to edit an audio apple loop.Now I know.I'm sorry for taking up your time.I just didn't think of that.Once again thank you very much for your concern and patience.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Hey hamaric, No problem!! I'd forgotten that in Logic 7 and 8 it's not possible to add audio fades to Apple Loops. You must first bounce them to a new audio file. In Logic 9, this limitation has been lifted. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    Thanks again for all your help.I bought Logic 8 maybe 4 months before Logic 9 was announced.Now I'm just going to wait for Logic 10,anyway there is so much to learn about Logic 8 and mastering it creatively.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic Audio 6 to Logic P 8
    very true... lots in Logic 8 to learn how to use! Best Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: