macProVideo.com
Forums
  • jd foster
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Mar 7th, 2008, 06:45
    "consolidating" tracks
    hello folks, What is the easiest way to take various regions (or maybe just one) on a track and convert it to one long continous file that starts at zero? I am wanting to do this in order to be able to easily transfer files to another system and have them all line up at zero. I guess in Pro Tools it is called something like "consolidate". Also can you do this for multiple tracks at a time in a project and then have them all land in a folder so that you can then take that folder to a new project, maybe even in ProTools? Thank you all for your time, jd foster
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    Hi jd foster, Welcome to the forums! The best way to do this in Logic is to use the File > Export > All Tracks as Audio Files... command plugin automation will not be included, but you can choose to bounce all the tracks with volume/pan info and to bypass all plugins if desired. Hope that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • jd foster
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Mar 7th, 2008, 06:45
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    Thanks, so this will export them all as files that start at 0:00 and not just bits and pieces of regions? If so this sounds great. Thanks for the quick and helpful response. best, jdfoster
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    Yup. In Logic 9 every track will be exported from the 1 1 1 1 so that the individual tracks can be imported into any DAW (e.g. Pro Tools) and everything will sync up as it should. The track names will be the names of each audio file... so naming them before hand can save a lot of confusion :) Thanks R
    Reply
  • jd foster
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Mar 7th, 2008, 06:45
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    thanks so much. I can't wait to try it. I KNEW that it had to be a simple way. When you export can you convert to different sample rates as you do it? My record that I'm working on was tracked at 96k in Pro Tools and then I brought it home to tinker and overdub on and it seemed to work better at 48k on my system. So eventually I will need to get them back to 96k. Is that something that I can do easily or will just dropping them back into the 96k PT session automatically convert them. Lot's of questions I know, but I'm just thrilled to find some simple answers from someone knowledgeable like yourself. thanks. jdf
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    Hi jdf, Thanks for the kind words. Although you can export all tracks direct to 96k (or to other sample rates), in Logic's Bin you can select the files and choose Audio File > Copy / Convert File(s)... and change the sample rate there. Then hand over the files to Pro Tools and everything should be good! :) Rounik
    Reply
  • jd foster
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Mar 7th, 2008, 06:45
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    thanks again. One more, for now! If I want to export more than one but don't need to export all of the tracks, can I just pick the ones to be exported? How do I pick/highlight them. Have a great Sunday. jdf
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    Hi jdf, No probs. Ask away as many questions as you like! You can set this up so that those tracks are recorded to audio tracks in Logic... but the simplest method to suggest is to solo and bounce tracks individually. be careful: if you don't want to bounce automation on each track, remember to turn the automation for that track to "Off" first. The steps in this post will take you through step-by-step for bouncing in Logic... but in your case you'll need to solo one track at a time and then bounce... again before doing so set the cycle range to start at the beginning of the project up to wherever you need it to end. [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/blog/logic-pro/logic-9-howto-export-music-logic[/url] Hope this helps :) Rounik
    Reply
  • jd foster
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Mar 7th, 2008, 06:45
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    thanks Rounik, In my case, the basic tracks that were recorded at 96k in PT were imported into the Logic Session in order for me to overdub on. I would really only need to export or bounce out the new tracks that I recorded. Would soloing and bouncing individually be my choice or should i just Export all tracks as files and then take out the ones that I need to get back into Pro Tools? So many options!! Good for most but an old analog tape guy like me likes "few" choices! Thanks for all you time. Jeffrey D Foster
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: "consolidating" trac...
    Hey Jeffrey, It depends how many tracks there are in your project and how many you need to transfer over to the PT rig... Both options are viable. I'd say if you want to save hard disk space then bounce just the tracks you need to... if you don't mind, then export all and convert just the ones you need to. I hear what you're saying ("so many options"), but... ... there's often many different ways to achieve the same thing in Logic. It's down to you to choose the method(s) that fit best into your workflow and the particular situation. Hope that helps :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: