macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Tenogyi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: May 31st, 2007, 01:26
    Use Apogee Maestro?
    Is it better to use Logic's signal routing or use Apogee's Maestro for all input and output duties? I don't see a huge downside to using Logic's software monitoring. When latency occurs, the low latency function works well, it seems to me. Anyway, I am trying to suss out the optimum set-up using Logic and the Ensemble. I appreciate any thoughts and perspectives. Thanks. SG MacPro duo core 2.66, 5 gigs RAM, most recent versions of OS and Logic. Apogee Ensemble. All software is up to date.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Use Apogee Maestro?
    Hi SG, Well, it depends on you - though it sounds like you have answered your own question ;-) If you the Low Latency button is working well for you and allows you to record with Software Monitoring on at low enough latency then go that route ;-) Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Tenogyi
    Posts: 63
    Joined: May 31st, 2007, 01:26
    Re: Use Apogee Maestro?
    Thanks. I was just wondering if there was some kind of disadvantage to using the low latency mode. Thanks again. SG
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Use Apogee Maestro?
    No probs SG! :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: