macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Texofey
    Posts: 17
    Joined: May 21st, 2007, 02:56
    Audio configuration
    This seems not to covered completely in a topic but I may be wrong? A typical senario for me is a recording project where I have created a rough template for recording a band, with a few tracks labeled etc but no inserts, or very few. Then when I want to mix I might spend a couple of hours on one track, adding sends, inserts, new aux tracks, busses etc. Now the next natural step would be to copy all that work into the next song but I have always done this track by track, as I didn't know any better, very tedious! I now find the copy/paste audio configuration in the mixer window and think my problems are solved, but no, too good to be true it doesn't seem to work. First I tried simply copying the new audio config from the first song to the second. No good at all, all the new buses, aux, etc don't get copied. But worse still some things, like the master bus get deleted!! After a little research I fing people saying you have to create the buses etc first, bummer but I tried it. Still no luck, my master and output fader are deleted!! What is going on? Help? I have the latest updates for Logic pro 9 by the way
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Audio configuration
    Hi Paul, Have you tried using the Selective Track Import feature? It works a treat - and can save you a lot of time saving preset and channel strip settings! [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/logicfirstlook[/url] Hope this helps R
    Reply
  • Texofey
    Posts: 17
    Joined: May 21st, 2007, 02:56
    Re: Audio configuration
    Ah Ha. Yes thanks Rounik! I had forgotten about that. I'll use that in future. It's a shame the audio config thing doesn't work though. Maybe it's a redundant feature that should be removed.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Audio configuration
    In Logic 7 and before, the Audio Config. window used to be much more fully featured... but, still the 'Track Import' feature is so much easier and more intuitive to use IMHO. :) R
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: