macProVideo.com
Forums
  • blkbrd57
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Mar 30th, 2008, 02:48
    Upgraded to Logic 9. Now I have no audio input!!
    Upgraded to Logic 9. Everything is working great EXCEPT! now I have no audio input. I use Apogee Duet. Has always worked great. When I plugged an instrument in, the levels are active on the Duet, but no response in Logic. In the "tracks" section there is only on/off switches for mute, solo, and Instrument. No Record button. With the instrument button active, I still get no sound. Apogee control panel is set to instrument. What am I missing? Thanks as always!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Upgraded to Logic 9. Now I hav...
    Have you checked that the Duet is selected as your audio device in Logic? Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio :) Rounik
    Reply
  • blkbrd57
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Mar 30th, 2008, 02:48
    Re: Upgraded to Logic 9. Now I hav...
    Thanks Rounik, For some reason the input device in Preferences had changed to "none" instead of "Duet". I changed this and everything is working fine. Thanks again for pointing me in the right direction. blkbrd
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Upgraded to Logic 9. Now I hav...
    No probs! Enjoy Logic 9 :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: