macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Rookie
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Jan 5th, 2010, 01:57
    Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    Hi I am hoping for some help, i am trying to create a macro consisting of a few objects. Im hoping to make some nice layered synths with software instr channels strips, delay line, aux, appreciator etc. Its all got a little large and i would like put it all in a macro to make it easily to manage. Unfortunately when i do this, it cuts all the cables and only macros the delay line, appregiator, none of the channels. I got the idea to do this from the video on the environment, that was using logic 7, but is there a way to do this in 9?...am i missing something simple? Thank you :) ads
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    Hi Rookie! The best way to advise you on how to pack your macro is to see your environment. Is there any way you could post a link to the file? (Details below) But a few general tips... 1) While you can pack channel strips in a macro, I don't honestly know how well they'd work. I have the feeling that Logic won't like it. Probably best to avoid doing that. (I just tried to do this twice on Logic 8 and both times it crashed Logic. Oh, what we won't do to help out our beloved MPV forum members!) :-) 2) Macros can only have one input and one output. In the event that you have more than one in and out you'll have to use special procedures to get it to work. (I can help you with this if that's the case). If you want to post a link to your Logic file, please do the following: - save your project under a new name ("Save As...") with the "assets" box unchecked. - remove any audio in the bin (go to the bin, select all, hit delete. This will not delete your audio files, it'll just remove them from the bin) - in the arrange page, delete all regions if you want to keep your music private. If you're not concerned about that then skip this step. - re-save the project one more time, ZIP it (compress it) and now you're ready to host it on a server, or, set up a link using a service like YouSendIt or similar. And if none of that's possible, please post screenshots of your Environment so we can have a looksee that way.
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    I just updated my post (forgot to add some things about the file saving/linking procedure).
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    I just looked at your environment over on LPH. I don't think you can macro-ize that because of all the different connections. And especially because you're using instrument channels, you shouldn't pack them into macros. My suggestion: if you want to use that configuration in another song, use the import function and port those objects over. Or, you could even just select them all in that song, CMD-C copy. Then close that song, open a new one, and CMD-V paste them into an environment layer.
    Reply
  • Rohogay
    Posts: 185
    Joined: Oct 26th, 2009, 07:08
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    Could you just save that as a template once built as desired?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    Yup, it's a good idea... Save as template on a new layer in the Environment and copy and paste it into a project of your choice or open the template and begin using that. I second what Ski has said. Never, ever try and pack Channel Strip objects in a Macro... If I want a sure-fire to show people what happens when Logic crashes, this is one of the things I do!! :)
    Reply
  • Rohogay
    Posts: 185
    Joined: Oct 26th, 2009, 07:08
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Environment Macro
    I would like to say, Logic has smoothed out in 64 bit mode and I have seen almost no problems while running large power hungry projects with the system other then a few hangups with 32 bit float which can shut down and restart without an interruption to the project in works. I really do believe Apple has made the best DAW based on the excellent power ability via RAM access and over all general performance. Gauge that against the newly released Pro Tools Native which, is 32 bit and does not like to play nice in the sandbox with a sorted variety of plug-ins. Top it off, PT native is $100 more and must have some hardware to run. Most of all, Logic 9 really sound GREAT! So for all the teeny tiny little quarks we run up against here or there, Logic is a highly flexible system including this thread where you can simply make templates and create what ever it is you want⦠Within reason of course. [img]http://mojaveampworks.com/scrn/choke.jpg[/img]
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: