macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Zytecuu
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 13th, 2009, 02:33
    Routing for a sidechain
    I am attempting to process a few audio tracks with the ES1 and ES2, so far I can't even get a signal into either the ES1 or ES2. I would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks, JM OS 10.6.6 Logic 9 Plenty of Horsepower
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Hi Jeff How have you got your tracks set up? You should have two, one audio track for the sidechain input, one softare inst for the ES1/2. And do you have an audio file already recorded to use as the sidechain input? When you use the sidechain menu on the top right of the ES1/2, do you see the name of the audio track? Cheers Hamish
    Reply
  • Zytecuu
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 13th, 2009, 02:33
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Hey Hamish, Yes the audio tracks are pre-recorded, yes I see track name in the sidechain menu, when the track is chosen from the sidechain drop-down, still no hint of audio. JM
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Sorry if this is obvious, but you have to play the plug to hear sound. You didn't mention in your post that you're doing that so I thought I'd mention it.
    Reply
  • Zytecuu
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 13th, 2009, 02:33
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Hamish, I was hoping to just use the oscilliator by choosing EXT on both the O and the LFO, is this possible? JM
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Hi Jeff I think so, according to the manual: "The sub-oscillator of the ES1 allows you to run an external channel strip signal through the ES1 synthesizer engine, by using a side chain. To process a channel strip signal through the ES1 synthesizer engine 1 Set the Sub knob to EXT. 2 Choose the side chain source channel strip from the Side Chain menu at the top of the plug-in window." But Ski is right - you need to have something to trigger the ES1 in the first place. Try adding a region to the ES1 track with one note lasting for the length of the song. When you play that region, if you have the ES1 Mix fader fully set to the sub osc, you should just hear the sidechain input. I'm not at Logic now to check, but I think thats how its done. Same goes for the LFO too - if there is something in the region to trigger the ES1, the LFO will start modulating. Hope that helps! Cheers Hamish
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Yup. Those synths can't act as stand-alone filters. You have to play at least one note. For ES1, make sure that your ADSR selection (right edge, three choices) is set to either Gate or AGateR. If you want to use the ADSR (envelope) to shape the overall sound, select ADSR but make sure that the sustain level is at least set all the way up. For ES2, make sure that ENV3's [b]sustain level[/b] is set all the way up.
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: Routing for a sidechain
    Hi again From memory I think this is covered visually in Logic 406 - Olav's Electronica Workflow Tips [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/logic406[/url] see chapter 13 Sidechain tricks and more Cheers Hamish
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: