macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Fyjuxua
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jun 16th, 2008, 05:08
    logic 9 has locked me out of choosing 64 bit
    can any one suggest what to do. I have the latest logic and os for mac and it has stopped giving me the option of a 64 bit start up I have installed Reason 5 duo, the complete spectrasonics team and melodyne recently and I dont think they can disable that option in logic ? I open my applications window , choose get info and where the option to choose 64 bit,used to be, has now got open using rosetta instead. What have i done?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic 9 has locked me out of choosing 64 bit
    Hi Mark h, When you get Info on the Logic app what version do you see in the Get Info window? Check that you're "Getting Info" on the correct version of Logic in the Applications folder. The most up to date version should simply be called "Logic Pro" and not "Logic Pro 9.x.x". HTH Rounik
    Reply
  • Fyjuxua
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jun 16th, 2008, 05:08
    Re: logic 9 has locked me out of choosing 64 bit
    Thank you Rounik You are spot on right , I am an idiot!!!!! I had been pulling my hair out for weeks on that one thanks so much!!!!!!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: logic 9 has locked me out of choosing 64 bit
    No problem Mark! It can be a bit confusing though! I often move the older versions of Logic (with numbers to indicate their version number) to a separate folder. :) R
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: