macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Hi Rounik I know it's possible to restart the playhead in the middle of a cycle section, without going back to the beginning of it, but I can't remember how, or where to find out ! Can you please remind me ? Best wishes and many thanks in advance. Cefnfaes (Mac OS 10.6, Logic 9 etc)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Hi Cefnfaes There's a couple of ways to do this: 1. Press the Pause key command twice. Or 2. Double-cluck in the lower third of the Bar Ruler where you'd like to commence playback. :)
    Reply
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Re: Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Thanks Rounik. Simple when you know how. I found the pause button works perfectly, though for some reason, and as an added bonus, I have only to press it once, not twice. Just think of all the energy I'll be saving ! Cefnfaes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Cool! But whe Loguc's transport us in 'stop' mode AFAIK you need to press Pause twice: once to enter play-pause mode and a second time to exit pays mode only. Still glad it's all good for you. :)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Hi Cefnfaes Had another thought for a useful key command you might find useful: "Play from selection" I use this all the time to playback from the selected region regardless of whether the Cycle mode is enabled. :)
    Reply
  • Cefnfaes
    Posts: 28
    Joined: Jul 6th, 2008, 02:43
    Re: Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Thanks Rounik- very kind. I'll look in to your suggestion in due course. Meanwhile, I've been updating Synthogy Grand Pianos 1 to Version 2, a long, several hour-long task, but accomplished without difficulty, except for one problem. It works in Standalone very well- big improvement on version 1- but when I open Logic 9 in my current project, the previous plug-in, Version 1 of Grand Pianos, has a cross through it, and is "no longer available". Fine, except that when I went through the i/o route, Version 2 is nowhere to be found ! I guess this should really be a new thread, and I'll happily start one, if you want me to. But I suspect the solution is very simple - I'm just too tired (too dull ?) to spot it ! Best wishes Cefnfaes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Restarting in the middle of a cycle mode
    Hi Cefnfaes Hmmm... Could be a few things here. Do start a new thread as it makes it easier to follow - and others can jump in and help more easily. I'll put my thinking cap on in the meantime ;-)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: