macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Logic opens on one of two monitors
    Hi there. This isn't a big deal, but I just recently picked up a second monitor, so I can stretch out with Logic. I created a template that takes advantage of this feature, but when I open a new project, Logic is sitting on my right-hand monitor, with the right part of the project out of view (the left monitor just shows my desktop). When I drag the project over to the left monitor, it fills both just as the template was created. Any ideas?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    Hey Sammy, Do you have mirroring turned on in System Preferences > Display?
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    No, should it be checked? Oh, since I have an expert at hand, can I ask an unrelated thing: is it possible to label my sends, so they say the same as their related aux track? I've seen that in ProTools, I think, where they list reverb, delay, etc., instead of Bus1, Bus2...
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    No, it should be unchecked... I'll have to try this out on two monitors... to check. Have you tried locking a screenset in Logic 9.1.3? OK. re: naming busses and sends: - Open the Mixer. - Choose: Options > I/O Labels... - Double-click in the "Long name" column next to the Busses to rename each one. - You can rename an Aux Channel in the Mixer by double-clicking it's name. :) R
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    Screensets... another aspect of the program I've never used. Obviously a slow learner. I will get around to that, especially if it's a possible fix for this little issue. And thanks for the naming advice. Actually, I just went through a couple of the online text tutorials on here, including some of yours. I had no idea these existed until Ski sent me a link. Very handy topics.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    I seem to remember this being mentioned as a possible bug... will have to check it out when i get the chance. Ha! being a 'slow learner' just makes the tutorials even better value as they last you even longer ;-) Yeah, screensets are in the Logic 101... or do a search on the Blog for "screensets". I'm pretty sure Tobias Escher wrote an article on that. Thanks btw! We're building a veritable feast of written tips, tricks and tutorials for Logic, other DAWs, audio in general and well.... everything!! Do you not get the macProVideo newsletters? The blog has been featured in there a few times... oh and of course, if you search the blog for "SteveH" then you'll find a massive two-part interview I did of him. Really cool! Anyhow, glad you're enjoying it! There's a lot more coming and we're publishing a minimum of 1 tip/review/tutorial per day at the moment so stay tuned and spread the word ;-) Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    About the longevity of tutorials: I've watched most of the 30+ that I've picked up over the years at least twice. And there are some sections that I go back to quite often. And then there are occasions when I buy a few during a sale, and completely forget about them for months...
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    Try this: go to your System Preferences, click on the Displays pane, then click on the Arrangement tab. The white bar at the top should be positioned at the top of your main monitor. If that's not what you see, drag the white bar from the other monitor to the top of your main monitor. Now open a Logic project (or create a new one) and see if that makes any difference.
    Reply
  • Gorynui
    Posts: 203
    Joined: Oct 21st, 2007, 08:27
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    The white bar is on the left-hand monitor, which is the main one. I think Rounik mentioned it might be a bug.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic opens on one of two monitors
    Good tip Ski! I'd definitely use Screensets... and saving your project with the correct window configuration on the desired screens... It should open up as per the saved project state or the Screenset. Make the screenset arrangement part of your template files and you (should) be flying! :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: