macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Dark Meadow Recordings
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mar 31st, 2008, 08:35
    Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Hello, I have recently started using the Studio Monitoring function on Logic, this is because i've started using the internal effects in logic as my multi FX external unit has broken... Now I do this the keyboards can be played and sound great but when i finished the hour recording nothing has recorded... At first i thort i hadn't clicked Record Enable, but i tried again making sure it was enabled and again it comes out beautifully but doesn't record, this time i watched the screen and could see that nothing was being recorded as i went along. I use a set up of about 4 different sounds, so on one channel i have say a mallet, another i have a bass, then some strings on another, and say a ethnic instrument of some description on the 4th. Now they have about 3-10 effects on them when originally they had none... (is this the problem?) The other channels which i do vocals and guitars thru and my wife does the bass thru record fine and playback fine, but entering the keyboard interlude the sound comes out and it shows the meters going up and down but nothing is recording... Please help... Thanks Ed
    Reply
  • Dark Meadow Recordings
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mar 31st, 2008, 08:35
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    oh By the way... if i turn off studio monitoring it records fine, but i have to add all the effects later, and it doesn't sound the same jamming and that is getting annoying... i'm standing there going "You'll have to imagine some reverb on this"
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Hi Dark Meadow Recordings, Welcome to the forums :) I'm assuming you mean "Software Monitoring"? Do you have Low Latency Mode turned on by any chance? What audio interface are you using? Have you double-checked you've set the correct input for the audio track and the "Record Enable" is flashing whilst recording (for audio tracks)? All you need do is: 1. Set the input on the audio track. 2. Insert plugins on the audio channel strip 3. Click Record Ready and hit Record on the Transport to record the audio source. (You may not see the waveform being drawn in real-time during recording, but once your stop recording it should appear just fine. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Dark Meadow Recordings
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mar 31st, 2008, 08:35
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Yeah thats what i mean thanks :) The I/O buffer is set to 1024 because sometimes we have 30 instruments going at the same time :) Maybe i should say Software Keyboards too?? because i just have a controller all the sounds come out of logic... The Mixer is a Alesis Firewire...
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Hi So... you're not actually recording to audio tracks? 1. Just to confirm you're using Keyboards as MIDI Controllers to trigger instruments from within Logic, right? 2. So... you've got Software Instrument tracks in Logic with their own instruments and when you play a note on a keyboard you can hear the sound coming out from Logic? 3. Are you recording using multiple MIDI Controllers? 4. Are all the SI tracks you are recording to in record ready mode? :)
    Reply
  • Dark Meadow Recordings
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mar 31st, 2008, 08:35
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Okay... The ones I've got problems with are recording software instruments, I load up 4 or 5 different ones, then play a real guitar, & use real mics etc for vocals, trumpets etc... The real instruments record fine and before I turned on software monitoring on the software instruments recorded fine... But now they don't... Question 1 Yes that's right Question 2 Yes also correct. Question 3 No just 1 keyboard (usually just the MacBook keyboard) Question 4 Yes they are... :) Thanks
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Hi ok... this is a head scratcher... I've tried to replicate this issue and just can't... So you get no MIDI regions after recording (like in my screenshot below)? Even if you record for a minute or so? [img]http://img860.imageshack.us/img860/1834/screenshot20110412at164.png[/img] If this doesn't help please list your Mac OSX version (e.g. 10.6.7) and Logic version (e.g. 9.1.3) Thanks! R
    Reply
  • Dark Meadow Recordings
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Mar 31st, 2008, 08:35
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Thats what i used to get before studio monitoring was turned on yeah :) (i never understood why the chords aren't shown on all software channels but thats me being picky haha) what i get now is nothing... i turn everything full whack and it clips the monitors to death... and comes out of my amps as if its a train going thru your front room (which isn't far from the music we're trying for anyway ;) ) it doesn't make sense, i was told that it could be one of the effects thats breaking the connection, and was suggested to put an EQ after the line of effects and see if that shows signal. Its does... I was also suggested that it was turned down hence me trying to kill my speakers. and the record enable function isn't actually turned on, its red, thats all i can say :) Mac 10.6.7 is my version... I've never used studio monitoring due to having outboard effects... but like i say that bust, no money and the temptation to actually use logic fully, its sounds absolutely amazing thru the speakers and for two recordings have set up a mic to re-record it live into another mac... but its just not the solution? surely? :)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Keyboards not recording when Studio Monitoring is on
    Well... I always use Software Monitoring so perhaps this is down to how you are monitoring? 1. e.g. are the speakers close to a microphone ow audio input which is in record ready mode? 2. What version of Logic are you using? 3. What audio interface are you using - and do you have the latest drivers installed? Ah, is the Record-Ready button in Live-Mode only? (The letter "R" is red?) - well, try clicking on the button until the entire button is red for each of the Software Instrument tracks you want to record on to. I wouldn't use an EQ plug-in to monitor the signal - but hey... Try this... - Close the project and create a brand new project. - Create 3 Software Instrument tracks. - Put them all into Record-Ready mode (fully red button). - Hit CapsLock to get your capslock keyboard on screen and hit the record button in the Transport. - Record a test... any problems? :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: