macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Layering Synth Plugins
    Dear MPV, I am trying to duplicate the processes shown in the Core Logic Tutorials '154 Moving Objects', '155 Layering Channel Strips' and '156 The Instrument Object' as I wish to have one MIDI object (on one channel strip in the arrange page) triggering synths on several channel strips/faders. I am having 2 problems with this. 1) If I COPY the faders (all with ES2 plugins) to a new environment layer (as recommended in the tutorial) and cable them together in series, only the first fader's ES2 plugin fires. If I TRANSFER the faders, it DOES work. I would prefer to copy if possible. Can a group of COPIED faders be made to work?? 2) If, having transferred faders 1, 2 and 3 to this new environment layer, I cable the faders in PARALLEL by creating a new MIDI instrument object by clicking 'New>Instrument' and then, as per tutorial 156: a) Setting its ports to 'Off' b) Cabling from the MIDI instrument object to fader 1, c) Cabling from the MIDI instrument object to fader 2, d) Cabling from the MIDI instrument object to fader 3, only fader 1's ES2 plugin fires. According to the tutorial, all 3 should fire. Clearly, something is missing. What do I need to do to enable my Logic 9.1.4 to do what the tutorial says it should do? Best regards, Tim
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Hi Tim, So, I've tried this out as per your instructions in Logic 9.1.4 (64-bit mode): 1) Whether I copy/paste or move (option key held down) all channel strips respond as they should on the new layer. 2) Again, this works just fine here on my system. Can I suggest you move the channels to the other layer and not copy / paste them. I find this to be a more reliable way to operate with Environment objects. Also, check that the Instrument object is set to: Port : OFF Channel: 1 (or whatever channel your MIDI controller is sending MIDI note event data on). Finally, can you replicate this issue in a brand new project? Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Dear Rounik, I have replicated both problems (1 and 2) in several new projects. As per your instructions, I took care to ensure that all the faders and the MIDI instrument were set to MIDI Channel:1 and that the MIDI instrument's Port was set to 'OFF'. Just to add insult to injury, I find that I still have an earlier problem too: that a channel strip highlighted in the arrange page is NOT highlighted in the mixer in spite of the link icon of the mixer being highlighted purple. Why do ALL these things not work for me? Is it because I'm using a Mac Mini? Also, I am using 32bit. Could that be a problem? Best regards, Tim
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Hi Tim, Sorry to hear you're suffering these glitches... What Mac exactly are you using and what exact version of OSX? 10.6.7? If anything 32-bit mode should be more stable. Let me see if I can replicate this in 32-bit mode... Back in a few minutes...
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Hi Tim, It still works fine for me in 32-bit mode Logic 9.1.4 and OSX 10.6.7. I also tried not removing the port on the Instrument object. Again this works fine. I've uploaded my project here: [url]http://www.box.net/shared/hveotvyfts[/url] Can you try this out on your system. If it still doesn't work then I'll suggest some more troubleshooting steps - but you know the Environment in Logic can be a little buggy and grumpy and at times... Also, please let me know any other audio interfaces and audio/MIDI hardware you have connected to your Mac. Thanks! Rounik
    Reply
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Dear Rounik, Since I wrote to you last, I have booted up the computer from the install disc and checked disc and disc permissions. No fault was detected, but I repaired both anyway. I rebooted normally and opened your song in Logic. Charmingly, the earlier reported issue (a highlighted channel strip in the Arrange Page is not highlighted in the Environment Mixer even though the 'link' icon is highlighted purple) seems to work OK in your song, but still not in mine. Also, sadly: Both of the Layering Synth Plugins problems appear in your song too. Aaaaaaagh! I have a Mac Mini 4,1 with 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor, 4GB 1067 MHz DDR3 Memory 1.07 GHz Bus Speed running Mac OSX 10.6.7 Is there any hope? Best regards, Tim
    Reply
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Dear Rounik, I forgot to mention that my external hardware is: An M-Audio Firewire 410 audio interface and an EMagic MT4 MIDI interface. Best regards, Tim
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Hi Tim, There's always hope!! :) Try trashing Logic's Preferences: Quit Logic and navigate to: HD/Users/"Your Home Folder"/Library/Preferences/ then find these files: com.apple.logic.pro.cs and com.apple.logic.pro.plist move them to the Desktop. Launch Logic. Logic will now create new preference files... but you can replace the new ones with the older ones on your Desktop if you wish later on. Any success? If not, worry not, I'll take a more in depth look at this later tonight or tomorrow when I'm next back... I think Ski is a good person to ask as well! Cheers R
    Reply
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Dear Rounik, No cigar, I'm afraid. It made no difference at all. Best regards, Tim
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Layering Synth Plugins
    Tim, Is automatic channel strip management on or off when you're attempting this? Also, can you post your project file? (save without any assets, zip it, and post it on a server or yousendit, etc.)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: