macProVideo.com
Forums
  • msandm
    Posts: 72
    Joined: May 26th, 2011, 12:31
    Logic studio Won't install all content
    Hi, I've just purchased a brand new Mac Pro and Logic studio have tried to install it. I put the 1st disc in it goes fine prompts me to put the second one in and then it comes up with this message: The installer encountered an error that caused the installation to fail. The first time I did it it told me to insert the Logic install disc which is the first one I put in. I don't know why I would've had to put it in again but I did and it came up with the first message. Please help...? This is quite frustrating. Thanks, Damian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Hi Damian, Welcome to the forums. Just to double-check that you're definitely inserting the correct disc? I would restart my Mac and try re-installing. If it happens again take the discs back to (or call) Apple directly and ask for replacement Logic Studio discs. Let me know how you get on. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • msandm
    Posts: 72
    Joined: May 26th, 2011, 12:31
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Thanks for your reply. It is definitely the right disc unless they've printed it wrong on the disc. I didn't restart the computer though, I'll try that. thanks, Damian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Hi Damian, Once you've restarted - if it still doesn't work try some other DVDs in the drive... If no joy, then definitely contact Apple for a replacement disc. Let me know how you get on. :)
    Reply
  • msandm
    Posts: 72
    Joined: May 26th, 2011, 12:31
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Thanks, I've actually 90% worked it out. I called the place I bought it from and they suggested I turn off all power saving options (screen saver, sleep mode etc), I did this and it worked. It went the whole way through without any error messages. However, Soundtrack pro still will not work. When I try to open it it says "Soundtrack pro cannot be opened because of a problem. Check with the developer to make sure Soundtrack Pro works with this version of Mac OSX. You may need to reinstall the application. Be sure to install any available updates for the application and Mac OSX." I even installed it solely, put the install disc in an unchecked everything except soundtrack pro and it went through the install unaffected and said the install was successful but then it still won' t open. Weird...Any thoughts? Thanks, Damian
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Hi Damian, Just noticed that we've continued this thread on over on the STP forums... Probably best to keep it to one thread to be less confusing and easier to see all info. What is the exact spec of your Mac please? I'm concerned that you *needed* to turn off power saving settings in order to install from the Logic DVDs... I've performed these installs countless times and never found this to be an issue. Is this on a Mac Pro? Just to check when you see the Sound Track Pro icon on the Applications folder select it (singe click) and then choose File > Get Info. This should tell you the version number for the application. Can you repeat this process for the Sound Track Pro file too and let me know what versions both are at. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • msandm
    Posts: 72
    Joined: May 26th, 2011, 12:31
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    In response to the other thread as well, I may have realised a problem. I don't have final cut pro installed. I was planning on using soundtrack pro for it's audio restoration uses. Is this an issue? By the way, it was a typo. Soundtrack pro is still not working. Thanks, Damian.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Hi No. This shouldn't be an issue at all! Please can you answer my questions form the post above. Thanks :)
    Reply
  • msandm
    Posts: 72
    Joined: May 26th, 2011, 12:31
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    My mac specs are: Model Identifier: MacPro5,1 Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz Number Of Processors: 1 Total Number Of Cores: 4 L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB L3 Cache: 8 MB Memory: 8 GB Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s I did turn off all power saving options after being told this could help. I hadn't originally done this but after doing this it ran through the whole install without a problem. The Soundtrack pro version number is: 3.0.1 Logic Pro Version: 9.1.4 I do not have Final Cut Pro installed. Does this help identify my issue?
    Reply
  • msandm
    Posts: 72
    Joined: May 26th, 2011, 12:31
    Re: Logic studio Won't install all content
    Referring to last post, this is what the error message says when I try to open it: Process: Soundtrack Pro [174] Path: /Applications/Soundtrack Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Soundtrack Pro Identifier: com.apple.soundtrackpro Version: ??? (???) Build Info: SoundtrackProProject-9600000~277 Code Type: X86 (Native) Parent Process: launchd [96] Date/Time: 2011-06-21 23:39:47.364 +1000 OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6.7 (10J869) Report Version: 6 Interval Since Last Report: 541 sec Crashes Since Last Report: 2 Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 2 Anonymous UUID: 43A5AD68-7C83-457B-B548-C3FA36CA389C Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP) Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000 Crashed Thread: 0 Dyld Error Message: Library not loaded: /Library/Application Support/ProApps/SharedA/Frameworks/ProFX.framework/Versions/A/ProFX Referenced from: /Applications/Soundtrack Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Soundtrack Pro Reason: image not found Binary Images: 0x8fe00000 - 0x8fe4162b dyld 132.1 (???) /usr/lib/dyld Model: MacPro5,1, BootROM MP51.007F.B03, 4 processors, Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 2.8 GHz, 8 GB, SMC 1.39f11 Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770, ATI Radeon HD 5770, PCIe, 1024 MB Memory Module: global_name AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x8E), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.131.36.9) Bluetooth: Version 2.4.0f1, 2 service, 19 devices, 1 incoming serial ports Network Service: AirPort, AirPort, en2 PCI Card: 1: AES16e in Slot-3, ProAudio, Slot-3 PCI Card: ATI Radeon HD 5770, Display, Slot-1 PCI Card: 2: AES16e in Slot-2, ProAudio, Slot-2 Serial ATA Device: HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GH61N Serial ATA Device: WDC WD20EURS-63S48Y0, 1.82 TB Serial ATA Device: WDC WD20EURS-63S48Y0, 1.82 TB USB Device: BRCM2046 Hub, 0x0a5c (Broadcom Corp.), 0x4500, 0x5a100000 USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x8215, 0x5a110000 USB Device: Vendor-Specific Device, 0x1604, 0x8006, 0x1a200000 USB Device: Keyboard Hub, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x1006, 0xfd100000 USB Device: Apple Keyboard, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x0220, 0xfd120000 FireWire Device: built-in_hub, Up to 800 Mb/sec Does this help?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: