macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Mixing with busses
    Hi again I would like to know the configuration for mixing in Logic and printing a mix in real time . I was able to do it in Digital Performer by configuring all the tracks outputs to a buss . Then opening a stereo track and then assign that track so the input is the same buss as all the other tracks output . I hope this isn't confusing but I tried this in logic and it doesn't work .
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: Mixing with busses
    Hi You should be able to do the same thing in Logic. Assign the output of all the tracks to a bus, then create a new stereo track in the Arrange, and set its input to the bus. Record arm the new track, take the playhead back to the start, press record and that should do it! H
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Mixing with busses
    Exactly!
    Reply
  • Kizujoy
    Posts: 100
    Joined: Oct 13th, 2007, 10:21
    Re: Mixing with busses
    Thanks
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: