macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Segejee
    Posts: 261
    Joined: Nov 10th, 2006, 11:49
    Working with Apple Loops
    Have a few questions is there a tutorial for apple loops utility? how can I remove apple loops from the apple loops browser matrix? How can I batch import multiple loops and have them loop when previewing in Logic 9? is there a way to adjust a key of a loop in Logic 9?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Working with Apple Loops
    Hi K1, Yes, the Logic 101 - Core Logic 9 covers the Apple Loops Utility: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/logic9101[/url] Check out video 71 onwards... You simply need to find the the loop on your HD in the Finder and delete it. Is that what you mean? What do you mean by batch importing? Are the "audio files" already in apple loop format? Or are they regular wave of aiff files? If they're 3rd party apple loops then simply drag the folder that contains them on top of the Loop Browser in Logic. Adjust key of Loop: Yes, in the Region Parameters box (in the Inspector) you can transpose the loop as long key information was saved when the loop was created. Hope this helps Rounik
    Reply
  • Segejee
    Posts: 261
    Joined: Nov 10th, 2006, 11:49
    Re: Working with Apple Loops
    this is the screen shot of the window I would like to remove the apple loops from. What is the process for doing this? http://www.sendspace.com/file/l24vxx The audio loops are 3rd Party wave files
    Reply
  • Segejee
    Posts: 261
    Joined: Nov 10th, 2006, 11:49
    Re: Working with Apple Loops
    I get them to be removed now having trouble adding them after they have been saved in the Apple loops utility. So once you adjust the BPM in the apple loops utility for the WAVE file its locked at that BPM or does the tempo adjust when the BPM is changed in Logic 9?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Working with Apple Loops
    Hi K1, Drag the folder (from a Finder window) of the newly saved Apple Loops on to the Loop Browser. The Loop Browser is the same picture you posted above. If the tempo has been saved to the apple loops then they will adjust when the Logic project's tempo is adjusted. Thanks!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: