macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Tecepue
    Posts: 21
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2010, 08:04
    Resampling in Logic 9
    What's your favorite method for revamp,ing in Logic? In Ableton it's very easy with a dedicated resample command. Is there something similar in logic?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Hi Will and welcome to the MPV forums :) If you want to resample a single track it's very easy - and you can even get Logic to chop it up and create a sampler instrument from it. If that's what you want to do check out this article on The MPV Hub on 'Convert to Sampler Track': [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/hub/logic-pro/howto-convert-sampler-track-logic-9[/url] Is this what you want to achieve... or did you have something else in mind? Thanks! Rounik
    Reply
  • Peter Schwartz
    Posts: 545
    Joined: Sep 15th, 2007, 06:04
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Great article!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Thanks Peter :)
    Reply
  • Tecepue
    Posts: 21
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2010, 08:04
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Awesome, thanks for the reply.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    No problem Will! Glad it's helped. btw, we publish around 1-2 articles everyday on The MPV Hub - not only Logic. I'm biased of course, but I'd recommend checking back daily for more Logic tips and tricks ;-)
    Reply
  • Tecepue
    Posts: 21
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2010, 08:04
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    thatâs good to know. I didn't know that there are updated articles on here. thatâs awesome. I guess to just resample a AU or VST youâd just create an audio track and input the instrument, then, after recording, select and turn the region into an esx24 instrument. I suppose you could get fairly elaborate and incorporate busses into the mix with the instrument multi out⦠anyone do that? post script Iâve got a few subscriptions and macprovideo is easily the best with all the help and updated content. (Maschine and Max4Live so welcome additions)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Hi Will, Yes indeed. The MPV Hub is a daily Online Magazine. Definitely one to bookmark or subscribe to via RSS. Yes. It's very popular to either record the track in realtime to audio or bounce to audio (my favourite is bounce in place) and then turn it into an EXS24 instrument. There's so many ways you can get creative with this process - no right or wrong way - just whatever works in terms of getting the sound you want. Sometimes, it pays to not include effects (like reverb or delay) when resampling as they may cut cut off when using the rendered to audio version. Definitely, setting up multi-outs from the EXS24 via groups or zones and then processing with plugins is used extensively in a wide variety of music styles. Love experimenting with sound; mulching it, sculpting it, squashing and mangling it. Can be interesting to see what comes out the other end :) Thanks for your kind words re: the Maschine & Max4Live tutorials. We're working on so much new content all the time and we've got some more really cool titles lined up over the coming weeks and months! :)
    Reply
  • Tecepue
    Posts: 21
    Joined: Oct 7th, 2010, 08:04
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Subscribed ;) freekn love this site. Best money I've spent on music edu period. Groups and zones.... See I hadn't got there yet. Would you give me an example or point me in the right direction on using the esx24 multi out w/groups or zones for a bassline or mid-lead using and made up of multiple samples?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Resampling in Logic 9
    Hey Will, I don't use it so much for pads... more for drum kits or percussion instruments.... where you'd want to process say a snare with different plugins than the hi hats... So, here's a run through on how to can go and output different "zones" in EXS24 to different outputs : 1. Create a multi-output EXS24 on a Software Instrument track. 2. Choose your instrument for the EXS24. 3. Click on the EDIT button on the far right of the EXS24's interface. The EXS Instrument Editor opens up. 4. In this window you'll see all the samples mapped to the different keys on a MIDI Keyboard. Each sample is basically called 'a Zone.' Click on a zone and let's say you want the snare to have lots of reverb applied to it.... click on the snare zone. Not enough space here to explain Zones and Groups in enough detail - so check out the Logic EXS24 tutorial for more info :) 5. The options at the top show Pitch | Keyrange | Mixer | ... Under "Mixer" you'll see Output. Main refers to the main output from that track (1-2). Set this to 3-4 for this example. 6. Now open up Logic's Mixer and you'll notice that the EXS24 channel strip has a plus (+) button below the solo button. 7. Click on this '+' button to create Aux channels for every output you've assigned from the EXS24 Instrument. In this case we created just one extra output (3-4) so I'll click on it once. 8. A new Aux is created next to the EXS24 channel strip. It's Input is automatically set to EXS24 3-4. trigger the snare or whatever Zone/Group you set to 3-4. You'll notice that sound comes through the new Aux you created, while all other sounds come through the EXS24 channel strip. Now go crazy and add whatever effects you wish on the aux to process just that sound! Hope this helps :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: