macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Nicywuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Dec 11th, 2009, 02:14
    Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    I have created some really fun stuff with this already today! It's great. Would it be possible to have it trigger from MIDI data other than the click, for example, a pattern of C#1 on MIDI channel 10? I tried cabling some in but I couldn't get it to trigger any notes. What do I need to do to make it think it's from the click? Thanks again for posting this one!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    Hi Brett, Thanks :) This is an interesting idea. Why do you want other MIDI data to power / trigger the Step Sequencer? It needs to be something regular and in time with the project tempo to work effectively... Am very curious what you have in mind... do you want to feed MIDI data from an external device or from a track inside Logic's Arrange? What you could do is create a transformer and use it to convert whatever data you're sending to the data generated by the MIDI Click object. Cable this to the monitor object "From MIDI Click". Cheers Rounik p.s. the Step Sequencer Bret is referring to can be downloaded from this article on The Hub: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/hub/logic-pro/mpv-free-stuff-step-sequencer-for-logic-pro[/url]
    Reply
  • Nicywuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Dec 11th, 2009, 02:14
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    I'll keep playing with it. I'm mostly just wondering how to change the resolution (like 16ths to 8ths) :) Maybe there was a super easy way to accomplish this and I totally missed it. After I thought of that I was curious what would happen if I fed a different consistent pattern in like triplets or somethin, however I doubt I would actually use that very much. I used it on a song I was working on last night and had it record some notes for a part on a chorus. It gave some really cool patterns I never would have thought up myself, and after a few little note moves in the piano role, I had something I really was happy with.
    Reply
  • Nicywuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Dec 11th, 2009, 02:14
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    I got it to work by recording the click in to the arrange and then routing that into the step sequencer. This would allow one to have the sequencer run without needing the internal click to be running. I thought that removing every other note might halve the resolution of the sequencer, but it doesn't. You could trigger it that way though, so if you wanted the step sequencer to go off every few bars or so, this would work. It's fun playing around with this! Thanks again.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    Hi Bret, This is a good solution. When I began constructing this Step Sequencer I had to make a decision how to trigger the sequencer. Basically, the click object sends a MIDI note event so I could use that and a delay line to duplicate it and send it to each step in the sequencer. Alternatively, I could use a MIDI region on a MIDI track. In many ways using a MIDI region makes dealing with the step sequencer a lot easier... but requires that the project has that track in order to "power" the Sequencer. So, in order to make it easier to transfer to other projects I challenged myself to use the Click object and the delay line technique... But, if I had built it with your method in mind we could easily create something whereby the resolution could be adjusted depending on which MIDI region is playing back on the 'trigger' track. Really glad you're enjoying it! Would you be interested in a tutorial on how to create one from scratch? Thanks! R
    Reply
  • Nicywuo
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Dec 11th, 2009, 02:14
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    The fact that it uses the click makes me more likely to use it. I just put it in one of my templates and made a screen set for it. I also put an on/off switch on it. It's super easy to hook up since it uses the click, and I am way more likely to use it when I want to if I don't have to build a midi region to make it go. Later if that seems necessary then I can do it. I'll probably make a loop or two just for that purpose. I would love a tutorial on how to do something like this! Reading the Logic manual can only take you so far. What has helped me learn the environment more than anything has been doing you and Steve H's environment tutorials. I imagine doing a tut on this particular object would be a bear to create. I am tier one certified in Logic, and I had never really dove into the environment until your HUB article on arpeggiation. Now I have to be careful when I have time to write music, if I am using Logic, I have to be careful not to get sidetracked on trying to build some contraption! Thanks Bret
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    Hey Bret! Ha! I know the feeling. The Environment often sidetracks me ;-) I'm blowing hot-cold on a doing a tutorial on how to make a Step Sequencer in Logic's Environment. I'm not sure... there'd have to be a fair few requests. Plus there's so many different directions one can take when making a step sequencer... I wouldn't want anyone to think there's a right and a wrong way... a definitive approach as such... it's just what I found works for me... But, if you know others who'd like a video tut, get them to comment under the Hub article or here. If there is interest I'll definitely look in to it. & thanks again for your kind words! Rounik
    Reply
  • bunda
    Posts: 11
    Joined: Nov 17th, 2006, 04:53
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    I've tried to copy this environment into logic 8, as I don't have 9, in order to carry out some experimentations, but I can't seem to get it working. Is it all compatible with Logic 8? Because when I open the download a disclaimer pops up informing me that this project was created with an older version of logic which could pose some problems. Thanks.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    Hi Bunda, This should work in Logic 8. If it states that it was from an older version then it should open in Logic 8. When you get that error message click continue and see if it is able to open the file. I think that is just a general message that comes up when a file was saved in a previous version of Logic.
    Reply
  • bunda
    Posts: 11
    Joined: Nov 17th, 2006, 04:53
    Re: Rounik's Awesome Step Sequencer
    I'm sorry, I made a mistake. The error message states that the project was made with a NEWER version of Logic. As Rounik's project was obviously made with Logic 9. Should this then pose any problems? I recall having some issues a few months ago with opening a project made in Logic 9 in Logic 8, but if memory serves me correct, the issue was based on the fact that the previous version had used some elements of the stretch time feature, which obviously is not available in Logic 8.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: