macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Tropes
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Nov 2nd, 2011, 01:39
    Flex Editing
    Hi again, I posted this a week or so ago but there was no response. Not sure if I'm doing it correctly but I'll ask again: Can drum tracks be phase flexed (quantized) when they are in take folders? Or, should they be bounced in place then flexed and quantized. I tried while they were still takes folders and some of the hits sound fragmented. I hope I'm explaining this properly. Thanks, Tropes
    Reply
  • Rohogay
    Posts: 185
    Joined: Oct 26th, 2009, 07:08
    Re: Flex Editing
    Hello Tropes, Can you explain what you tried to do in more detail please? Were the take folders not yet flatten or merged? Audio folders correct? Or Midi?
    Reply
  • Tropes
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Nov 2nd, 2011, 01:39
    Thank you for your reply. I purchased tutorial 104 to get mor out of flex editing. I've been using Logic since almost the beginning. This will be my 8th cd produced. I'm working on a track with full set of drums with 3 takes and they are all in takes folders. In addition, the drums are grouped. I wanted to experiment with quantizing them. I didn't bounce the tracks out. Kept them in thei existing folders. I was able to quantize them but at some points I got some digital noise. Should I be bouncing all OD the drum tracks in place before I try to flex them as a group? Thank you for your help. Tropes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re:
    Hi Tropes, Yes, you can flex the contents of take folders. Which Flex mode are you using? Have you tried using Slice or Rhythmic? Seems to work fine here... Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • Tropes
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Nov 2nd, 2011, 01:39
    I was using slice. The drums consisted of 6 grouped tracks. I will try it again. Thank you for your help. Tropes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re:
    No probs. What version of Logic are you running? 9.1.5? In 32-bit / 64-bit mode? Do try this in another new project to see if there is an issue in the current project...
    Reply
  • Tropes
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Nov 2nd, 2011, 01:39
    I'm using 9.1.5 and 32 bit. That brings up another question: can I switch this protect from 32 to 64 bit? I watch the tutorial on it today. Thank you, Tropes
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re:
    Hi Tropes, To switch Logic to 64-bit mode, quit the app then g o to the Applications folder and select Logic Pro.app. Hit COmmand-I and in the Get Info window deselect the 'run in 32-bit' option. :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: