macProVideo.com
Forums
  • 88keez
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Jan 16th, 2010, 08:37
    recording levels
    I'm trying to find out how to adjust the level of any audio being recorded. The only thing I can find in the manual is that you must adjust everything via an outboard mixer, or amp, etc before it is recorded. My question is, can you not adjust the level of something coming into Logic? Or, does everything have to be adjusted as the manual says. I'm recording bass and it's redlining like crazy even though the bass amp is really low. Plus, there is a substantial hiss throughout the track, is there a compressor or a gate that I can use to get rid of that? Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated. 88keez
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: recording levels
    What are you using to record the bass into Logic? Do you have an audio interface, or are you using the the built-in audio on the Mac?
    Reply
  • 88keez
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Jan 16th, 2010, 08:37
    Re: recording levels
    I'm using the Apogee Duet as my interface. Normally this is fine when I'm recording other audio. Guitar, keys and vocal usually work well. Although it would be nice to be able to adjust the vocal recording level as I'm going directly into the Duet. When I record the bass directly into the Duet, it works fine. But I've recently been going through the "line out" of a bass amp and have come across this problem. I like the sound when I use the bass amp but unfortunately everything is redlining. So, I want to try and get a way to adjust the audio in when I'm recording. I don't know if I need to go through a mixer before I start recording and adjust the sound before it enters Logic, or if I can fix the problem another way. Any suggestions?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: recording levels
    You could go through some form of compression to even the levels before it hits Logic. Maybe like a Bass Compressor stompbox pedal. You could use a mixer, but I don't think it is necessary just for recording your bass.
    Reply
  • 88keez
    Posts: 44
    Joined: Jan 16th, 2010, 08:37
    Re: recording levels
    Ok, thanks. I will try the compressor and see how that works.
    Reply
  • Hamish H
    Posts: 307
    Joined: May 4th, 2009, 02:29
    Re: recording levels
    Hi folks Have you tried changing the input level in the maestro software? form the manual it looks like there are a number of different inputs to choose from: "XLR Line +4dBu Set Input to XLR Line +4dBu if you've connected a professional level line input, such as a pro mixing console, to the IN (XLR) connectors. XLR Line 10 dBV Set Input to XLR Line -10dBV if you've connected a consumer level line input, such as a CD player, to the IN (XLR) connectors. XLR Mic Set Input to XLR Mic if ve connected a microphone to the IN (XLR) connectors. The gain is adjustable between 10 and 75 dB. Instrument Set Input to Instrument if you've connected a guitar or keyboard to the IN (1/4") connectors; gain is adjustable between 0 and 65 dB. It's also possible to connect CD players and other consumer level (-10 dBV) devices to these inputs." If you've gone straight from an instrument input (the bass puggled streaight in) to the line out from the amp without changing the input level, maybe this is what is causing it to redline. Instruments usually have a much lower level going in, so the Duet will be cranking the signal up. Maybe try the XLR Line +4dBu setting instead? Just a rough guess.. Cheers Hamish
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: