macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Determined
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2011, 10:38
    Detect Tempo
    I imported an audio file that was recorded in Protools to a click. I want to match the tempo with logic...When I go to audio-Detect Beat the error message comes up no tempo can be found. When I go to options-tempo-Import tempo information from audio file, it says audio does not contain any information. What am I doing wrong?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Detect Tempo
    Hi Determined, Welcome to the MPV Forums :) What version of Logic are you running (and is it in 32-bit or 63-bit mode). I've never tried importing tempo information from a file created in Pro Tools. Not sure if it's designed to read that header info. It works fine with files created in Logic... There are other tempo calculation functions you can use in Logic instead.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Detect Tempo
    Try this Tap Tempo widget. It works really well: [url]http://www.apple.com/downloads/dashboard/music/bpmwidget.html[/url]
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: