macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Lizalui
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2012, 07:55
    Automation Window wont open
    Hi gentlemen, im having problems getting my automation window to open while the automation event list is open. While the automation event list is open i've tried to open another arrange window and thats exactly what opens, an arrange window not an automation window. I can hit "A" and get the automation to show up but I'm trying to get just the automation window which shows the automation in regions like in the arrange window so i can use a transformer to alter the data. Is there any suggestion on what could be done because i'd love to manipulate the automation via transformers and so forth as well as time stretch the automation regions. i've watched the videos and followed your example to the T, still no go. Thank you in advance and GREAT JOB on the videos, i must say im very pleased. Thank you all very much
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Automation Window wont open
    Are you meaning the Hyper Editor window? Select a region with automation and then go to Window > Hyper Editor. This will display all the MIDI data available to that region which you can alter.
    Reply
  • Lizalui
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2012, 07:55
    Re: Automation Window wont open
    No, actually Gary I'm talking about the window Steve spoke about in logic TNT2 ch. 30 where you open automation in the arrange window first, then open the automation event list and then you open another arrange window and what appears is an automation arrange window where all that is shown is the automation as regions not as lines and nodes. I cant get that window to open. Do i need to change some type of setting? Im using logic 8.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Automation Window wont open
    Hi Divyam, I've re-tested this in Logic 9.1.6 (and I'm pretty sure I did this in Logic 8 too) and it works fine. 1. Draw track automation in the Arrange area. 2. Open the Automation Event List (using the key command you've set up to do so) 3. Immediately open a new Arrange window (Command-1) The new arrange area should display a region containing the automation which can be cut, copied, pasted, time-stretched, etc. Are you on Logic 8.0.2?
    Reply
  • Lizalui
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2012, 07:55
    Re: Automation Window wont open
    No i'm in Logic 8.0.0 and i've followed the steps repeatedly and the first time i hit command -1 nothing happens and then the second time i hit command-1 a regular arrange window pops up. Could it be i need 8.0.2
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Automation Window wont open
    I don't know if it will help with this particular issue you're facing, but Logic 8.0.0 had many bugs which were resolved with the 8.0.2 update. So, definitely update to 8.0.2!!! Simply run Software Update form the Apple menu and choose to install the Logic 8.0.2 update. Hope this helps R
    Reply
  • Lizalui
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Feb 12th, 2012, 07:55
    Re: Automation Window wont open
    Rounik, the update worked. Thanks, D
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: