macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Lokewyi
    Posts: 43
    Joined: Mar 17th, 2012, 05:30
    Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    I apologize with my first thread since I am new to Logic Pro because for many years I've sequenced using Digital Performer with all do respect so my jargon might be somewhat confusing. I am simply looking for "various multisets" with regards to me using the MC 303 in sound module mode in Logic Pro's environment. In other words, I understand Logic's environment & how to set it up & execute but when using the 303, I have no idea whatsoever where the octave stack or the house bass is. So I am looking for a template with all the banks/patch names for the 303s environment. Any suggestions & of course much appreciated!!
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    Have you tried creating a Multi Instrument in the environment and then connecting this to an external MIDI instrument? With the Multi Instrument you can select different MIDI channels, and also see the banks. The following tutorial explains how to set it up very well: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/logicenvironment[/url] Especially videos 19-23.
    Reply
  • Vimezay
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Feb 23rd, 2012, 04:24
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    I have a MC 303 environment object. It doesn't have any faders or controls, but all the banks and patch names are entered... I don't know how to attach files onto this forum, but if you give me your email, I can send it to you.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    Send it to gary@soundbase.co.za And I can try check through and see how everything is cabled
    Reply
  • Vimezay
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Feb 23rd, 2012, 04:24
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    sending nowâ but I don't have any cables, just the object and the patch names. Hope this helps!
    Reply
  • Lokewyi
    Posts: 43
    Joined: Mar 17th, 2012, 05:30
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    Moon Sound!!! If you do in fact have an MC 303 environment complete with all patches/banks for logic would it be possible you could send me a copy to this forum!!! Much much appreciated!!!
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    Hi Lovedup, I have emailed you the template that Moon Sound sent me.
    Reply
  • Vimezay
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Feb 23rd, 2012, 04:24
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    happy to be of service! The MC 303 is a fun little unit that has some usable sounds in it...
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    I used to have a MC 303. Cool groovebox when used as a standalone instrument, but I don't think it's worth using it in sound module mode because it will remove all knob functionality, except for the volume control. You might want to sync it via midi clock with Logic instead... That way you could play live with it and record the output in Logic.
    Reply
  • Vimezay
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Feb 23rd, 2012, 04:24
    Re: Roland MC 303 environment for Logic Pro 9.1.6
    syncing the MC303 sounds like a great idea, but I've never done that before... how exactly would I do that? And can you dump patterns from Logic into the MC303?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: