macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Protools plugins in Logic
    I note that it is possible to use Logic (and Garage Band) plugins in ProTools, but I would like to know: Is there a way to use ProTools plugins in Logic? Best regards, Tim
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Protools plugins in Logic
    What plugins do you with to use in Logic? Logic can use any plugins that have the AU component. ProTools can use any plugin that has the RTAS (Protools 9 and under) or the AAX plugin format (Protools 10). If you wanting to use the plugins that come built-in with ProTools, then No you won't be able to use these in Logic.
    Reply
  • Jideseo
    Posts: 107
    Joined: May 1st, 2011, 01:01
    Re: Protools plugins in Logic
    Aw Shucks! Well, thanks anyway. Regards, Tim
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: