macProVideo.com
Forums
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    hey everyone, i just wanted to know what videos should i watch to learn how to connect my fantom workstation to my macbook pro so i can use the sounds in my fantom in my logic pro 9 sessions. thanks.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    Which Roland Fantom unit do you have? Does it have MIDI and USB. And what audio interface are you using?
    Reply
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    Its fantom x8 with midi and usb but i will use midi cords with the usb going into the laptop. i dont have an audio interface. i didn't think i needed one? but i wasn't sure. THANKS
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    If you are using the USB your Mac should just recognize the unit. Try go into your [b]Audio MIDI Setup[/b] (Applications > Utilities). Then go to Window > [b]Show MIDI Window[/b] and see if it shows up there. If it doesn't go to Rescan MIDI and see if it shows up
    Reply
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    Hey i did everything u said but it didn't work. i went on roland website and installed this driver for the x series and i still can't get it to work. any suggestions. thanks
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    In Logic when you hit any of the keys of the Fantom does Logic register it? In the Transport bar when you hit any MIDI device it will pick it up. Or is there just no sound? Make sure that the audio outputs from the Fantom are also connected to your audio interface.
    Reply
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    yes it doesn't register in logic at all. I'm just plugging my midi cords into the fantom and then the other end into my macbook. i'm really lost. THANKS
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    Maybe the USB cable or the USB port on the Fantom is faulty. Try another USB cable and see if it does the same thing. If so, then afraid it may be the USB port. Take the unit through to your local Roland retailer and see if they can test the port for you.
    Reply
  • Neil Bhisma
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Sep 6th, 2018, 01:12
    Re: connecting my roland fantom to my macbook pro
    Glad to be a part of your discussion. If you are getting any kind of issue related to Apple Mac Device then i suggest you to once read https://www.mactechnicalsupportnumbers.com/blog/get-easy-fixes-for-mac-error-code-43/ blog to get your solution.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: