macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Gunpreet
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Apr 28th, 2012, 10:06
    Project Transfer Issue
    I am new to mac and logic...... I made a project in logic....however it seems the machine has some problems and i'd have to get it replaced or reconfigured to factory settings...... Once i format my machine...i'd have to install logic and all the plugins again...... My conern here is: once i reload the project again....all the tracks are currently midi tracks.....i can save the instrument settings as presets but what about the choice of sound in the instrumen.....same is my concern with the effects on each track.....also what should i do about the channel strip settings......???
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Project Transfer Issue
    Are you using any 3rd party plugins or are you only using the plugins and instruments within Logic? If you are only using Logic's plugins and instruments then you shouldn't have any problems. Are your Mac is formatted, reinstall Logic. When you open your project it should recognize all the plugins and instruments with the correct parameter settings.
    Reply
  • Gunpreet
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Apr 28th, 2012, 10:06
    Re: Project Transfer Issue
    actually the project has loads of 3rd party plugins and effects used..... I was wondering if i use the project again after formatting ....if i have all the 3rd party plugins installed again.....will the prject open as it was previously.....i can the save the settins in the plugins as presets .... but wat about the instrument type seleced for each preset....als the same for effects .....
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Project Transfer Issue
    For your 3rd party plugins it should retain the settings after your format your Mac and reinstall the plugins. Just make sure you reinstall the exact same version. For example if you have NI's Massive 1.1.4 installed, make sure you install that version not a previous version. You may crop into problems if you do not have the exact version. I have saved many Logic projects and moved them between different Macs. I have also reformatted my Macs and reinstalled the plugins and have never had a problems with plugins/instruments and their presets.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: