macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Kejedey
    Posts: 66
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2007, 02:41
    regions progressively out of sync
    Hi Guys, I've got a house tune on the go, and was surprised to find the quantised kick apparently out with the click. I've got my snap set to smart, but I've tried bar and some others. With only 4 instrument tracks, kick, HH, Rodes and Bass. There is one 1 bar region at the beginning of he Kick and HH, and 2 bars of Rodes, all midi Logic instruments - then 4 bars of live bass on audio (I've flexed and quantised the bass part to 16 notes). The thing is, by 4 - 5 minutes in the loops are out of sync? The kick and the HH falling short of the bar. Only by a tiny bit - but there must be a way to correct it? I tried re-sizing the original region, but it won't quite let me do it! At one point it was pretty bad, but I've adjusted as well as I can and it's not right yet... Please help
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    Hi Gurner, Are the regions you trying to quantize audio or MIDI? It sounds like your Kick is a MIDI region, but you have also used flex audio on a bass region.
    Reply
  • Kejedey
    Posts: 66
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2007, 02:41
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    Hi Gary, Yes, I've 3 midi tracks, Kick, HH and Rodes. The kick and HH are ultrabeat. Then one audio track - where I recorded live bass guitar, and even though it was quite well in time, I've used flex audio to quantise it. I've had this issue before, but usually resizing the main region (before the loops) has solved it. This track has been awkward, but I've got it nearly right, down to a couple of ticks out after 4 mins, but surely there is an easy way to get the regions to an exact bar length?? Cheers!
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    When you quantise the MIDI, what quantise settings are you using? Make sure the quantise is set to a 100%. Maybe try cut the MIDi regions up into smaller segments, then try quantise and see if it works better.
    Reply
  • Kejedey
    Posts: 66
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2007, 02:41
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    Hi, I've got the two 2 bar regions and the 4 bar region quantised in the piano roll, to quarter notes. The quantisation is off in the region parameters. I don't normally mess with the deep quantisation parameters - where are they anyway? Am I right in thinking flex time is only working when it's enabled? So I need to bounce a region if I want to hear the flex quantisation when flex view is not enabled? Cheers!
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    The Advanced Quantization features are accessed on the Software Instrument channel. [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_39247_14931_Advanced-Quantization.jpg] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_39247_14931_Advanced-Quantization.jpg[/img] [/url]
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    You can 'flex' any audio. Hold [b]Alt[/b] and drag the audio handle. Their should be a double arrow bracket looking cursor when you hold [b]Alt[/b] and flex the audio. You can also enable Flex and then you will get more Flex options. [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_39248_14931_Flex_options.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_39248_14931_Flex_options.png[/img] [/url] Mike Watkinson has written a nice article on Flex Time. Look at Step 4: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/hub/logic-pro/fixing-drums-using-flex-in-logic-pro[/url] And you can also look at our tutorial on Flex Time with Logic by Steve Horelick: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/logic9104[/url]
    Reply
  • Kejedey
    Posts: 66
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2007, 02:41
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    Hi Gary, Thanks for that. I do have that tut, gotta watch it all! anyway I learned you can see in the region parameters when flex is on. I couldn't get flex to work by holding down alt? It is wanting to copy the region... I don't understand audio handle? Cheers! Pete
    Reply
  • Kejedey
    Posts: 66
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2007, 02:41
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    By the way, how do I make sure my quantisation is set to 0? It seems to be... Cheers!
    Reply
  • Kejedey
    Posts: 66
    Joined: Jan 15th, 2007, 02:41
    Re: regions progressively out of sync
    100% I meant, not 0
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: