macProVideo.com
Forums
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    samples
    hey does anybody know the best way to make a sample fit. EXAMPLE I DRAGGED a sample into logic and it's like 5 bars long. I just want to make it loop perfectly and the 2 bar mark. How would i do that. THANKS
    Reply
  • Étienne B.
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Jul 11th, 2012, 10:06
    Re: samples
    I'm not sure if it's what you mean but you can hold your alt key and drag your sample region on the bottom right corner to make it stretch. You can then cut and delete whatever you don't want.
    Reply
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    Re: samples
    thanks but not like that.. I'm just having a hard time making the sample loop perfectly
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: samples
    Is the loop exactly 5 bars in Logic? What tempo is your Logic project at?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: