macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Kore 2
    Hi,I just upgraded to Mountain Lion.I'm having a problem with getting the *New with midi channel working`,so I can have separate tracks on my Logic Pro 8...I also tried: `New track with Duplicate settings and that doesn't work either.Need help! Thanks
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Kore 2
    Hi hamaric, Are you talking about creating a new MIDI channel in Logic or within Kore?
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: Kore 2
    In Logic!
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: Kore 2
    Hi, I updated the plugin and still it doesn't work? Thanks
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Kore 2
    So do you not get the following option like in my screenshot: (Under Track > New with Next MIDI Channel) [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_40361_14931_Screen_Shot_2012-09-26_at_6.42.30_PM.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_40361_14931_Screen_Shot_2012-09-26_at_6.42.30_PM.png[/img] [/url] Make sure Kore is setup as a Multi Instrument first. When you create a Software Instrument Track [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_40361_14931_Multi_Timbral.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_40361_14931_Multi_Timbral.png[/img] [/url](Alt+Cmd+N), make sure you tick [b]Multi Timbral[/b]. I'm not sure if this is a Logic 9 feature only. Another way is to create a Multi Instrument in the Environment. Cable this object to the Software Instrument and then add these to the Arrangement Page. Take a look at Toby Pitman's article on how this is done in Logic: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/hub/logic-pro/working-with-multi-timbral-soft-synths-in-logic-pro[/url]
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: Kore 2
    Hi,Gary. Everything was working fine before, with only using stereo and I used `New with Next Midi Channel...Since I upgraded to Mountain Lion from Snow Leopard,it doesn't work.I will try the Multi Instrument like I do for RMX.I will let you know.I have Logic Pro 8 .Thanks for your help.
    Reply
  • Xapemau
    Posts: 78
    Joined: May 24th, 2007, 01:20
    Re: Kore 2
    Gary,I think that Native Instrument support is really lame.I have asked them many times to help me and they don't care.Maybe there `To Big To Fail `..I got it working with Multi Instrument set up.Thank you very much for your help.Have a nice day.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Kore 2
    Great, glad you got it working.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: