macProVideo.com
Forums
  • OscBombs
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mar 28th, 2012, 08:22
    Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Hope someone can help me troubleshoot! I'm recording audio, but on playback within the arrange window, the audio track makes no sound. I know the audio record is successful because I can play the recording back within the Sample Editor. I'm also able to visually see the wave forms within the region that I've recorded within the arrange window. In terms of I/Os, I [i]think[/i] everything should work properly; I've created the audio track on which I'm recording by hitting the "New Track With Duplicate Settings Button," and the track I'm duplicating is playing back perfectly fine. Both of these tracks are set to "Input 1" and "Stereo Out." The track is not muted, and no other tracks are solo'd. Also, I know that the problem is not isolated to that track. I've created test tracks with differing inputs (for example, I created a stereo input using Input 3-4. I've also tested by toggling my input device from my audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 18i6) to the internal mic (I'm actually recording scratch vocals using the internal mic). In all cases, the audio will not play back within the arrange window. I've tried Save-As and creating a new project using my existing project as a starting point, and the same problem persists. However, I also tried created a new project from scratch, and the problem does NOT persist: I'm able to play back audio within the arrange window. Any ideas? OSX 10.7.5 Logic 9.1.8
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Hi OscBombs, Is it only this Logic project that is not playing back audio, or does it happen in other projects as well? Try create a new Logic project, import an audio file in and see if it plays back audio. Then create a new track. Record some audio onto it and see if the recorded audio plays back. What audio interface are you using? And what are you setting up as you audio output device?
    Reply
  • OscBombs
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mar 28th, 2012, 08:22
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Thanks for the reply, Gary! I'll test this out on Friday after the holiday... Although I did open a new project and found that I was able to record an audio region and play it back within the arrange window, I did not try importing the same audio region from the previous project into the new project to test. I'll give it a shot! My audio interface is a Focusrite Scarlett 18i6... However, I'm not sure what you mean by "what am I setting up as my audio output device." Do you mean in Preferences > Audio? (if so, the Focusrite is always selected for output device; for input device, I toggle between Focusrite and built-in Microphone, since I don't have a mic yet). I'm only mentioning that because I'm suspicious that toggling the input device creates errors and sometimes forces me to restart. Thanks!
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Try this out. Open the project that is giving you hassles. Then go to File > Save a Copy as. Select a location where to save this. make sure you tick the following boxes: Include Assets - tick Copy external audio files to project folder - tick And tick the other boxes if you are using any EXS, Ultrabeat and Space Designer plugins in the project. This project may have gotten corrupt. Saving it out as a new copy may resolve this. Then go and reopen this new project you saved. See if the audio plays then.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Hi You don't mention what the outputs of your audio tracks are set to? What about the master volume slider in the bottom right of the transport? Have you tried these troubleshooting tips: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/hub/logic-pro/troubleshooting-logic-101-hear-audio-heres[/url] Hope this helps... :)
    Reply
  • OscBombs
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mar 28th, 2012, 08:22
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Thanks so much for the replies. Unfortunately for me, nothing appears to be working. Gary, per your note, I tried "save as" and checked off all the boxes to ensure the assets are duplicated. Unfortunately, the problem was also duplicated in the new project--everything works fine except that I can't play back that audio channel in the arrange window. Rounik, the audio channel output is set to "Stereo Out." I created this audio track by duplicating the settings of my already-existing lead vox track. The lead vox track works perfectly. I'm attaching a screen shot of the 2 channel strips, side-by-side...all settings look identical and correct. I also went through the troubleshooting list, but I'm not seeing anything that looks applicable to a single audio track not playing back.... I'm thinking maybe the project is corrupt (which is weird, but weirder things have happened)... if this is the case, would the best bet be to see if there is a back-up saved and revert to a previous version? [b]Thanks again so much for the help! [/b] [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_40757_195673_Screen_Shot_2012-11-23_at_11.47.50_AM.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_40757_195673_Screen_Shot_2012-11-23_at_11.47.50_AM.png[/img] [/url]
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Hi OSCBombs, Sorry to hear it's not resolved itself... Would you be able/willing to upload a version of the project so I can take a look? If you'd like to do this privately, you can upload using one of a number of different file sharing sites (e.g. box.net) and send the link through to me directly via our Support area: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/support/[/url] Make sure to place my name in the subject. If you'd prefer not to I'd suggest trying to rebuild your project in a new project file by using "Selective Track Import" going one track at a time ... [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/hub/logic-pro/project-project-import-features-logic-9[/url] Hope this helps, R
    Reply
  • OscBombs
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mar 28th, 2012, 08:22
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    Thanks for the help, again... I'm actually messing with the project now and am pretty sure this is a bigger issue than I realized before. I thought that audio regions i had just recorded weren't playing back in the arrange window, but what I didn't realize was that this was a symptom of an even bigger issue: Within the project, Logic is not recognizing changes made within the arrange window at all--this goes for adding regions, but also moving them. I am now moving regions around so that the music line would go out-of-rhythm. Although I can see the regions move, on playback of the arrange window, Logic is playing back where that music line was originally...as if the audio arrangement is somehow cached within the memory, and the program isn't registering that anything has changed at all. Even after saving, closing the project, and re-openining, it still plays back the older version of the arrangement (although the changes I made to where the regions are placed in the arrange window ARE changed). So, previously, when I had added a new audio region--I'm theorizing--Logic simply hadn't "realized" that a change had been made within the arrange window, so it just played back the "cached" audio. Does this change how I should approach this issue? Would you know if there is a setting I might have accidentally "checked" (I wouldn't have a clue where... looking through Preferences > Audio, everything is identical to other projects that are working fine)? Or does this sound like an issue that others have run into before? Thanks so much!
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    It sounds like a corrupt project... but not something I've ever suffered with since I began using Logic back in 2002. Does the region problem happen only with audio files? Did you record these audio files into the Logic project, or import them? If the later, what format were they? What version of OS X are you running?... and Logic Pro? Is it 9.1.8 in 64-bit mode? Are you using an 3rd party plug-ins? Which ones? Have you tried raising the I/O Buffer size? (Preferences > Audio | Devices) Is Universal Track Mode enabled in the same preference pane? You could also try Options > Audio > Refresh Overview(s) and if you're using a lot of fades on the audio regions, might be a good idea to delete them: Options > Audio > Delete All Fade Files Would be interesting to see if this project has the same problems on a different Mac. Let me know if you want me to take a closer look. Best, R
    Reply
  • OscBombs
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mar 28th, 2012, 08:22
    Re: Audio Not Playing Back in Arrange Window
    [quote=Rounik]It sounds like a corrupt project... but not something I've ever suffered with since I began using Logic back in 2002. Does the region problem happen only with audio files? [b]No, I'm also moving MIDI regions, and the same problem happens. [/b] Did you record these audio files into the Logic project, or import them? If the later, what format were they? [b]I recorded them into Logic.[/b] What version of OS X are you running?... and Logic Pro? Is it 9.1.8 in 64-bit mode? [b]OSX 10.7.5 Logic 9.1.8...I'm not sure if I'm running it in 64-bit mode.. I don't think so, but how can I verify?[/b] Are you using an 3rd party plug-ins? Which ones? [b]Not in this project. I have a couple of 3rd party plugins (sampler instruments and synths), but that prly wouldn't create an issue in this project...Or is that possible?[/b] Have you tried raising the I/O Buffer size? (Preferences > Audio | Devices) [b]Yes, I upped it from 256 to 512, but the same problem persists.[/b] Is Universal Track Mode enabled in the same preference pane? [b]Yes.[/b] You could also try Options > Audio > Refresh Overview(s) [b]That is actually grayed-out...[/b] and if you're using a lot of fades on the audio regions, might be a good idea to delete them: Options > Audio > Delete All Fade Files [b]Tried it, but the same problem's still there.[/b] Would be interesting to see if this project has the same problems on a different Mac. Let me know if you want me to take a closer look. [b]Thanks so much for the help!! I'm going to try troubleshooting a bit more but will then probably just rebuild the song in a new project since I can probably knock it out in a couple hours, and this just seems like (I hope) a random edge-case bug. If anything comes to mind that might be a quick fix, pls let me know.[/b] Best, R[/quote]
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: