macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Tewynaa
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Mar 15th, 2011, 12:49
    Melodyne Transfer Question
    I just started using Melodyne Editor ( Trial Version ) with Logic Pro 9. I am using it as a plugin. I need to know how to get my edited vocals back into my Logic project as a newly edited vocal track. When I tried to bounce the vocals it created and bounced the entire track plus musical tracks to iTunes. I have two MacVideo Melodyne Tutorials and neither one gives any explanation. Unless I have missed something. Please help and explain the process. Thanks Denis
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    Solo the track with Melodyne on. Use the Bounce in PLace feature in Logic. Select the audio regions on the Melodyne track. Then go to Region > Bounce Regions in Place. A dialog box will come up make sure the following are ticked: Destination: New Track Source: Mute: Include Audio Tail in File. Include Volume/Pan Automation This will create a new audio track will the bounced down Melodyne track. It will mute the previous Melodyne track. You can now take a listen through and see if all the changes were bounced down correctly. Then you can bounce this down as a stereo file in Logic.
    Reply
  • Tewynaa
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Mar 15th, 2011, 12:49
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    Hi Gary Thanks for the speedy reply. I want to make a trial pass. I found everything except audio regions on the Melodyne track. Do you mean for me to "select all" from the edit menu in Melodyne so that it highlights every note in red? Sorry for being dense. Thanks Denis Are you still in Durban?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    No, select the regions in Logic on the Melodyne Track and then go to the Region menu in Logic. I'm still in Durban, but am off the the Cape in a week. Where you in SA again?
    Reply
  • Tewynaa
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Mar 15th, 2011, 12:49
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    Thanks. I will redo the track and let you know if I have a problem. Thanks for your help as always. Denis I live in Knysna. Are you off to the Cape to live?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    Yes, off to live in McGregor in the Cape. Was in Kynsa and Sedgfield about 2 months ago. Really nice part of SA.
    Reply
  • Tewynaa
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Mar 15th, 2011, 12:49
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    That's great. I hear from friends that McGregor is great. I had forgot to ask you another question. I recorded the vocal with Male Slap Back. Is it possible to remove the effect before transferring to Melodyne or should I record the vocal again. This Melodyne is a pretty cool thing. I probably will buy it after the trial runs out. Learn new things everyday albeit slow for me. I've had it for less than a week. Denis
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    Bypass the other plugins on the channelstrip other than Melodyne. Use the Bounce in Place to bring the new audio with the Melodyne editing onto a new track in Logic. Now move the plugins from the other channelstrip to this new one, then enable the plugins again so the effects are applied. Melodyne is great. From an editing tool all the way through to a creative altering and manipulating tool.
    Reply
  • redlogic
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Feb 2nd, 2008, 03:43
    Re: Melodyne Transfer Question
    My preferred method of working with Melodyne: Bypass every plug-in on the associated channel strip [b]except[/b] Melodyne. Transfer the dry audio into Melodyne and complete the Melodyne editing. Go to Track > New with Same Channel Strip/Instrument. (This way you don't have an extra channel strip and you don't have to move any plug-ins when you're done.) Select the Melodyned regions and make sure the new Track you just created is selected. Bounce in Place the regions with [b]Destination: Selected Track[/b] and [b]Source: Mute[/b]. If working with a mono source, I don't enable [b]Include Volume/Pan Automation[/b] as this will create a [i]stereo[/i] file. Un-bypass all the other plug-ins.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: