macProVideo.com
Forums
  • pekhu
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Jan 12th, 2013, 08:24
    how do we record combi's from korg workstations?
    hello, everyone, been a member for sometime now, recently purchased a korg kronos,apogee duet, and logic 9. with the help of the tutorials on logic 9, i am able to record any au/vst software instruments. but i have doubts on the correct practices on recording from external synthesizers like korg kronos. 1. i am able to record single instrument track(say track 1) from my kronos via external midi and also by using external instrument plugin on a software instrument by properly selecting the ports and channels.but if i proceed onto another track(say track 2) --(with or without having a diffirent channel selected on both logic and kronos) with a diffirent voice, the track 1 also changes its voice to the new one. is bouncing the ext tracks 1 at a time everytime and getting them back into logic via bin onto a audio the only available solution to have the audio from external instrument in logic?? 2.if we turn off" local control" on kronos many awesome features of the instrument like say karma modules and its scenes and arpegiations arent working cause the knobs corresponding to them are turned off by (local control-off) how do we work our way around that? 3. what is the correct procedure to record the combis available on korg instruments into logic 9? how do we transmit midi onto 16 diffrent channels at once? what are the corresponding settings to be made in the instrument and also in logic environment?? 4.i knew about how macprovideo made multisets for various external instruments and distributed them, but i couldnt find a multiset environment for korg kronos? is it available? i have full belief that the admins and senior menbers would answer all the questions above, thanks in advance.
    Reply
  • pekhu
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Jan 12th, 2013, 08:24
    Re: how do we record combi's from korg workstatio...
    pls someone answer my questions, pls i am unable to proceed to work for the above constraints, i have searched a lot, but unable to gather information, pls pls pls help.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: how do we record combi's from korg workstatio...
    Hi pekhu, Sorry for the time to respond. Unfortunately, I have absolutely no experience with the Kronos. But, "1" shouldn't be happening. Have you definitely created independent tracks in Logic? Does this happen with your other MIDI hardware Synths? "4": Have you tried this environment direct from Korg? [url]http://korg.com/uploads/Download/OASYSforLogic_633659396761540000.zip[/url] Our Korg expert is away for a while. Once he returns I'll see if I can twist his arm to help out... could be a matter of weeks though... Hope the above helps, R
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: