macProVideo.com
Forums
  • tmarks
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Oct 24th, 2012, 05:22
    Floating Output Channel Strip in Logic Pro 9
    Hey there, The amount of tracks in my project is starting to add up and I need to scroll over to the right in order to view the channel strip in order to check overall levels. Is there any way to float just the Output strip? I'd be more than happy if I could lock it on the left side of the screen but most of my tracks are bussed so, when selecting a bussed track, the bus is on the right side of the track (in the single track view to the left of the mixer window). I tried floating an environment window but the strip jumps any time I select a different track. Any help is much appreciated...
    Reply
  • redlogic
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Feb 2nd, 2008, 03:43
    Re: Floating Output Channel Strip in Logic Pro 9
    [b]To have it reliably show up in the Inspector on the left side of the screen:[/b] Open the mixer tab and set the Output channel strip's automation to Read, which will create an Output track in the Arrange window. If you don't need automation for the Output, you can set it back to off. Alternatively, you can Control + click on the Output channel strip and click on [b]Create/Select Arrange Track[/b]. A similar command can be found in the Options menu of the Mixer. When you want to check your levels, click on the Output track and it will show up in the Inspector. [b]To have it in a floating Environment window that doesn't change to follow your selection:[/b] Before you make it a Frameless Floating Window, click once on the purple Link Window button at the upper left to disable window linking. Now the Output channel strip will remain when you change your selection. [b]To have it one click away, but not in the way:[/b] Open an Environment window, scroll to the Output channel strip and set a Screenset for that view. When you want to check your levels, click the number corresponding to that Screenset and there it is.
    Reply
  • tmarks
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Oct 24th, 2012, 05:22
    Re: Floating Output Channel Strip in Logic Pro 9
    Awesome...thank you so much for the reply. It was driving me crazy!
    Reply
  • redlogic
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Feb 2nd, 2008, 03:43
    Re: Floating Output Channel Strip in Logic Pro 9
    You're welcome.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: