macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Paul Bissell
    Posts: 73
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2010, 08:32
    Auto Advancing Output Channels
    I usually track 24 channels from an inline analog console going into Logic. They are all set up DAW Track 1 = input channel 1, output channel 1, Track 2 = input channel 2, output channel 2, etc. Once the tracking is done, many times I will take the project home, or to a more basic work area to do most of the mixing and editing. Then I will come back to the tracking DAW (and console) for the final sum and mix. When I bring the project home, I can simply highlight all of the Channel strips 1-24 and change all of their outputs to Output1-2 in one command - thus everything is summing in the box. Great. However, when I take the project back to the tracking DAW, I have to click on each channel and change its output back to 1=1. 2=2, 3=3 etc. Sigh. That is a lot of clicking, menu selecting from the 'mono' sub-menu, etc. How can I auto advance each channel's output within a group selection? I want to highlight the first 24 channel strips in Logic and make it (tell it!) have the first channel be assigned to output 1, the second to output 2 etc. We can do that when we CREATE the audio tracks, so, why not later in the project? Paul
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Re: Auto Advancing Output Channels
    Hey Paul, You know I wasn't 100% sure if this would work... but just tried it out here and it does... 1. Open the Mixer and select all the channels you want to assign ascending outputs to. 2. Click-hold on the first channel's output slot. 3. Hold down 'Option' and select the first output. (I tried this with bus 1-2 on my laptop) Now, Logic assigns all the outputs for the selected channels in ascending order! Let me know if this works for you. :)
    Reply
  • Paul Bissell
    Posts: 73
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2010, 08:32
    Re: Re: Auto Advancing Output Channels
    It must be difficult to go to sleep with a crown on your head... YES! I will bring a project back to the DAW/inline console and give it a shot on Wednesday or so, but it worked with the 18 outputs of my home's Apogee Ensemble. Rock! As I found out, it doesn't have to be on the first channel strip, it could be any of them; since they are all highlighted it 'assumes' the lowest selected channel will get the lowest numbered output. And, if you select more channel strips than you have valid output channels, it will just keep assigning the highest number to all remaining tracks. Thus is you selected 8 channels but only have 4 output destinations, it would assign them: 1,2,3,4,4,4,4,4 This is going to save me tons of time. I had been shying away from doing a final analog mix because of this single pain in the rear. No pain, no avoidance. That being said, it pushed me to mix (at home) completely in mono since any panning I did would be wiped out when the new mono output assignments were made. Honestly, it helped my mixes a lot. Now, I mix the first 30 minuntes with no panning OR subwoofer (I have NS10s that have nothing below 80Hz or so) Thanks again Sir King. Paul
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Auto Advancing Output Channels
    Haha! I wish I had a crown ;-) Cool. Very glad to know it's working for you and thanks for the tip that you needn't click on the first channel strip to assign outputs as desired. This also works on Busses too :) Cheers, Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: