macProVideo.com
Forums
  • LOGIC GUY
    Posts: 41
    Joined: Oct 5th, 2011, 03:42
    STRUM OPTION
    HEllo everyone Does anybody know if logic has a command to automatically strum piano or synth parts. After I recorded them I usually just move each note in the chord back but is there a faster way thanks
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: STRUM OPTION
    There isn't a function to do this in one go. But with a bit of MIDI editing such as editing note lengths, quantise and Q-flam settings can get some good results. This topic was covered in a previous post. Take a look here to what was discussed: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/audio/logic-pro/7289[/url] Another option is to look into Kontakt. There is a guitar strumming script in there that really produces some great results.
    Reply
  • Vivisuy
    Posts: 98
    Joined: Jul 27th, 2006, 11:30
    Re: STRUM OPTION
    Steve H. did two videos on strums and flams. Logic 201: Steve H's Logic Master Class #1. Lessons 38 and 39.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: