macProVideo.com
Forums
  • armenjc
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jun 14th, 2013, 01:57
    Logic Pro 9 Playhead glitch when using VEP 5 on slave PC
    I'm using VEP5 on a slave computer (PC/Windows 7). The host is a Mac running Logic 9 Pro. After updating VEP 5 on both machines to v5.1.12219, I started getting a glitch. What happens is I hit start to play the track from Logic and the playhead jumps back about a 16th note before starting to play the track. About one out of three times some of the tracks will be out of sync and I have to "rewind" and play hit again. This only happens when I have VEP5 instantiated. I opened up previously Logic project files that were saved previous to the update and I have the same issue. The preferences on VEP5 are the same on both machines. I've created metaframes from scratch, trashed my Logic preferences and still can't figure out what the issue might be. I'm wondering if anyone has any suggestions.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Playhead glitch when using VEP 5 on sl...
    This sounds definitely like there is an issue with the VEP update. Have you tried contacting there support to see if they know of any known issues with the update. Drop them an email on support@vsl.co.at Have you tried running VEP5 with any other DAW to see if the same thing happens? This will narrow it down if its a DAW incompatibility of an issue with VEP5. Unfortunately I don't run this software so I can't re-create the same scenario. Does anyone else have the same problem with Logic 9 and VEP5?
    Reply
  • armenjc
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jun 14th, 2013, 01:57
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Playhead glitch when using VEP 5 on sl...
    I posted the same question on the VSL message board. I usually get answers within a few hours of posting, but no one has responded yet. I'm finding that this is not an uncommon issue with Logic and slave PCs.
    Reply
  • armenjc
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jun 14th, 2013, 01:57
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Playhead glitch when using VEP 5 on sl...
    Problem solved. The pre-roll under AUDIO preferences was checked. I don't know how the hell that box got checked. I was looking at the pre-roll under RECORD and not AUDIO as I was trouble shooting.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Logic Pro 9 Playhead glitch when using VEP 5 on sl...
    Great stuff. Glad you figured it out. Least now if someone else has the same problem we know what it could be.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: