macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Felezui
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 1st, 2009, 10:39
    Logic CPU
    Hi, Guys, ... I have a question. I am running Large orchestral templates with Logic, andwhat happens I run out of CPU with those, but I see other people use those Orch templates and they do fine... How can I optimize my workflow, I always close my other apps... 1. I have 2 Mac Pros, and can I use Ethernet Cable to use CPU power from another Mac? Would my Samples have to be on the 2nd Mac then? 2. Should I use Bidule, if you know what it is, and how can I use it? Do you have any videos on how to set it up? Can someone explain this workflow please Thanks very much Alex
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Logic CPU
    Keep your samples on a secondary hard drive your main Mac Pro. The other Mac Pro connected via the ethernet can be used to send processing from the effects and plugins to help reduce to load on your main Mac Pro. What instruments and plugins are you using for your orchestral tracks. Are you using 3rd party plugins? Here is another post on Bidule if you want to find out some more information on its setup [url]https://www.macprovideo.com/forum/audio/logic-pro/14984[/url] Its a great piece of gear that can be used to route you audio around. But lets first see what you're running. maybe we can get it to work
    Reply
  • Felezui
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 1st, 2009, 10:39
    Re: Logic CPU
    Hi, I am running Kontakt instances....Viena, etc....My cpu jumps... I do load my samples from the 2nd Hard drive.... My operating system is 10.6.8, could that be the problem? I see people use 500-700 tracks with no problem at all
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Logic CPU
    10.6.8 is very stable even if the OS is a bit old. What version of Kontakt are you using? It could simply be that one of the plugins is unstable or isn't update, which may be causing the spikes. Have the CPU meter open. and start bypassing your plugins Bypass one at a time and see which one may be causing the CPU spike.
    Reply
  • Felezui
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 1st, 2009, 10:39
    Re: Logic CPU
    Kontakt 5
    Reply
  • Felezui
    Posts: 23
    Joined: Feb 1st, 2009, 10:39
    Re: Logic CPU
    Even if I am not running any plugins....it SDpikes with Kontakts or other things
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Logic CPU
    What are the specs on the Mac Pros you're using? And how much memory do you have in each Mac? And have you tried running Logic in 64-bit mode to see if it does the same thing?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: