macProVideo.com
Forums
  • roberto
    Posts: 150
    Joined: Feb 5th, 2007, 06:45
    page set up prolems in 64 bit
    Hello, Since I started to work with Logic (9.1.8) in 64 bit I'm experimenting a strange behavior in page set up. Old projects (32 bit) saved in A3 now they open in A4 an even if I save them in A3 they keep opening in A4. in few words: if I work in 64 bit I can't decide the page set up of a single project and save it. it will always open in the default set up (A4). If I go back to 32 bit everything works again perfectly. What am I missing? Thanks for the help and a special hello to Rounik Roberto
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    And a very special hello to you Roberto!! Unfortunately, I think you're not missing anything... this well might be a bug in the 64-bit version. I'd recommend sending a bug/feedback report to Apple. Hopefully this will be fixed in the future. Hope you're doing very well and enjoying the summer! Rounik
    Reply
  • roberto
    Posts: 150
    Joined: Feb 5th, 2007, 06:45
    Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    Not a good news this one, dear Rounik, but as always: we'll survive the best we can! B.T.W. any link to send the communication to Apple? I wish you all what you wish thank you Roberto
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Re: Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    Same problem here. I think you've discovered a bug! Here's the link to send feedback about Logic to Apple: [url]http://www.apple.com/feedback/logicpro.html[/url] Do you always use the same paper size? You could always change the default Paper Size by doing the following: 1-In Logic, go to File > Page Setup 2-Under Paper Size, choose the paper size you want to set as a default. 3-Under Settings, choose Save as Default Christian
    Reply
  • roberto
    Posts: 150
    Joined: Feb 5th, 2007, 06:45
    Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    Yes Christian, I found that too, but I don't work always in A3 so... Anyway I can use Logic 32 bit for A3 and 64 for A4. I won't die but it will be better when they'll fix it. Thanks for the link and good work to you all Roberto
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    Please don't DIE over this!!! :-) Hopefully this'll be fixed. The more feedback we send to the Logic team, the more chance it'll be made right :-) I know that's not ideally what you want to hear... :(
    Reply
  • roberto
    Posts: 150
    Joined: Feb 5th, 2007, 06:45
    Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    dear Rounk: ...and when the night is cloudy there is still a light that shines on me shines until tomorrow let it be let it be Tonight I wrote this words for my last song in this difficult situation. Hope you'll like it. Ciao from the sunny Italy Roberto
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: page set up prolems in 64 bit
    Ha! And for a change I can say Ciao from sunny England!! :-)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: