macProVideo.com
Forums
  • A Peaceful Warrior
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jun 23rd, 2010, 03:30
    Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    Hi! I´m not really sure where to post this issue so forgive me if I´m all wrong here. I have a very annoying problem I hope somebody out there can help me with. I recently upgraded my OS to Mountain Lion and soon after that I installed Logic X (very cool). The thing is that now when I open up a project Logic starts scanning all my plugins everytime (even though the popup window assures this is a one-time action). Since I have quite a few plugins this procedure takes a lot of time. Also when I launch Logic 9, the same thing happens. This didn´t occure before. Why is this and more importantly - how can I escape this scanning?? I have been searching the internet of course for suggestions but haven´t found anything of value for me. Please help me out if you now anything about the matter. I would be soo greatful. =) (I have an iMac 10.8.4 with the latest Logic X, 12GB RAM, 2,93 GHz Intel Core i7)
    Reply
  • logicluvva
    Posts: 158
    Joined: Jun 17th, 2008, 04:11
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    I upgraded to Logic X and had the same problem at first. It turned out that it was to do with me using Automap. I don't know if you are using a similar set-up. All I did was to go into Preferences for Automap and I checked the box "Use Logic 9 64Bit Plug-in Friendly Audio Units ". I do have only one AU that fails now but I hope to sort that out.
    Reply
  • A Peaceful Warrior
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jun 23rd, 2010, 03:30
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    @logicluvva Thanks for answering. Unfortunately that doesn´t help. I have "Novation 61SL MkII" keyboard with Automap v 4.5.0. I set the settings to "Use Logic 9 64Bit Plug-in Friendly Audio Units". I also disabled the plugins manually in the checkboxes (Software Setup). Still, everytime I open a project - the same timeconsuming scanning process begins. This is happening also when I launch Logic 9 aswll as Logic X. What on earth can I do more? This is the only forum I can think of... Regards Tom
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up.
    Hi, Is Logic scanning ALL of your Audio Unit plug-ins? And where are you AU located on your HD: In User Account > Library > Audio > Plug-ins > Components? or in Hard Drive > Library > Audio > Plug-ins > Components? Make sure they are under Hard Drive > Library > Audio > Plug-ins > Components and not in your user Library. I also suggest you delete your Audio Unit cache under User account > Library > Cache (To view your user library on OS X Lion or Mountain Lion, click on the Go menu in the Finder, press the Option key, and select Library.) Christian
    Reply
  • A Peaceful Warrior
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jun 23rd, 2010, 03:30
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    Thank you for replying Christian..appreciate it. =) Well, unfortunately Logic X (and 9) still insists on making the "Scanning Audio Units" ritual on all my AU units (as I understand) everytime on start up (oddly the number of them varies from time to time. My AUs are all located as you pointed out in the HD Library>Audio>Plug-ins>Components. In Audio>Plug-ins - I also have the VST and VST3 folders with many of the same plug-ins (but with .vst and .vst3) as in Components. I guess this is as it should be... I also tried as you suggested deleting the AU cache file, without luck. I can´t understand what this can be about. It seems I´m trying everything now. I didn´t have this problem before the Logic X installation, so that must be a lead someway I guess. I also tried to change settings within my Automap...just allowing to use the 64 bit plugins to scan. I made a new "software set-up" etc. Do you have any suggestions from this point? Regards Tom
    Reply
  • A Peaceful Warrior
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jun 23rd, 2010, 03:30
    Re: Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    Anyone? Please help me out. This constant Sanning Audio Units procedure every startup is still going on. I am really trying everything I can come up with. Deleting cache-files and removing some plugins that might have been the cause. Still Logic insists... It is like it donôt remembers that a scanning has already been made. It seems that the problem might be then with the cache. I think it maybe might be an idea also to reinstall the "auvaltool" but I donôt really know how to do that. Iôm really sad about this because I was so exited about starting to explore Logic x. Now all my projects have to be on hold. :( Does anyone have any suggestions at least to where I can turn to with this problem? There is no way Apple Logic Forum helps me out Iôve discovered... By the way...how do I re-install Logic x? Does anyone know? I thought I might try that too to be sure... I can´t just download it again from the app-store obviously. It says it is installed already of course - so do I then have to un-install somehow and download again? Don´t want to pay for it once more that´s for sure... ;) Please help me...
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    If it scans your audio units it must be an error with a plugin. Try this out: Move all the plugin components out of the following folders: Macintosh HD> Library > Audio > Components Macintosh HD > Users > youusername > Audio > Components Now try open Logic and see if it tries to scan for the audio units. If it goes straight into Logic then you know its a plugin component causing the problem. Now start adding the plugin components back one at a time to troubleshoot which one is causing the problem. I know this may take awhile if you have many 3rd party plugins. When you find which one it is, try see if you can install the latest update to correct the issue.
    Reply
  • A Peaceful Warrior
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Jun 23rd, 2010, 03:30
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    @Gary: You are my hero right now. Huge thanks my friend! This forum is great in so many ways - I feel I really am among the "pros" and use the site for huge amounts of self-studying. The tutorials are fantastic help-tools. Keep ´ em coming please... ;) I actually suspected this idea that you inform me about. Due to other problems I needed to unisnstall my newly installed OS Mountain Lion system "backwards" (with the awesome help from my precious timecapsule) and go back to 10.6.8 and thus loose Logic x for a while since it requires Mountain Lion as you all know. Once in the "old" system, I removed all my 32 bit plugins and put them all in a folder I named ("components - disabled") on my desktop...also VST and VST3 ones. I then deleted all suspicious plug-in components from their original places in the HD library - you could say I did a cleaning up process. I realized I simply had to "sacrifice" many of my third party plug-ins but decided I would rather do that and update/install them later on one at a time... So, I then re-installed the whole Mountain Lion OS and a bit nervously launched Logic 9. Of course Logic did it´s first Audio Scanning process as usual. But the next time I opened i, everything was clear and working as it should - without 32bit plug-ins. I updated som 32bit software to 64 and there was no problem scanning them properly just once. I then re-installed Logic x (from the app store - no double charges of course) and a bit nervously again waited for the launching to take place - but everything was all fine there to my great joy. A bit time consuming maybe, but still - this I guess is the way to go if you encounter problems like this. Not necessarily going back and reinstalling OS of course as I needed to do, but to clear your "components" folder of "suspicious" plug-ins. Later on you can install them back if you want (no 32 bit though) one at a time and check out if problems arises. ;) Once again - huge thanks for replying and helping me out! All the best, Tom
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    Great stuff. Glad you sorted it out. It's funny how one suspicious plugin can get you to resort to all types of troubleshooting. But I'm glad you finally resolved it. Have fun with Logic X!
    Reply
  • Rapivuo
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Jun 27th, 2007, 07:06
    Re: Scanning Audio Units every time at start up...
    Hi There, First of all I'm so glad I'm part of this website. I was having the same problem. I've upgraded to Logic Pro X 2 weeks ago and it's been hell since with this AUValidation tool running every time. I'm here to say that you don't have to go to extreme to stop happening. All I did was delete some (not all - keep reading) plugins from the Components folder. Unfortunately I love some 32bit only plugins, such as Sylenth1 and Vanguard. I tried a week ago a bridge software called "32 Lives". Full of bugs, quit on it straight away. Today I upgraded to their newer version, not so buggy. I kept Sylenth1.components and Sylenth1 x64.component (same with Vanguard) and I DID NOT GET THE VALIDATION TOOL ANYMORE!! yaaay. I've tried about 5 times and it worked every time. Hope this helps guys. Cheers, William
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: