macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Felorio
    Posts: 24
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2006, 08:29
    Logic Remote not functioning
    Logic Remote was not finding a wifi connection to my Mac so I deleted all other controller surfaces in those preferences, and it then was connected... But, I am now only able to start and stop my project! If I try to move a fader, it just snaps back to where it originally is in Logic, and the panning knob works but the panning does not function, it stays where it is in logic, in other words, I cannot mix from remote! Is there a solution ??
    Reply
  • Felorio
    Posts: 24
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2006, 08:29
    Ok.... I'll try it with the just now released update to 'remote'...
    Reply
  • Felorio
    Posts: 24
    Joined: Nov 13th, 2006, 08:29
    Ok, after the app upgrade, I got good wifi connection but still the same problem as in my initial post... Eventually I went into Logic X's prefs under 'control surfaces' and clicked "Rebuild Defaults" and it seems to have done the trick!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: