macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Snorer
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Apr 4th, 2007, 09:41
    Do I need more memory for Logic X ?
    Hi I got 12GB ram on my Mac pro 4 core,running Logic X 10.0.3 I use loads of plug ins,VI(Kontakt,STylus rmx,Reaktor etc) Should I fill the rest of the memory slots with more memory? There is money burning a hole in my pocket. Thanks
    Reply
  • flatpickluvr
    Posts: 3
    Joined: May 1st, 2013, 07:09
    Re: Do I need more memory for Logic X ?
    I run Logic Pro X on my late 2011 mac mini, maxed out with 16gig ram and mountain lion x and lots of audio plugins, and have no problems whatsoever. Very stable platform, and no latency problems at all.
    Reply
  • Snorer
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Apr 4th, 2007, 09:41
    Re: Do I need more memory for Logic X ?
    [quote=flatpickluvr]I run Logic Pro X on my late 2011 mac mini, maxed out with 16gig ram and mountain lion x and lots of audio plugins, and have no problems whatsoever. Very stable platform, and no latency problems at all.[/quote] Thanks for your insight.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: