macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Bapuhao
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Apr 13th, 2013, 07:58
    Input Channel strip
    In the tutorial" Signal Flows" at 10- Live recording- on the- Input Channel strip- he opens the Environment Window which has "New" at the top of the mixer besides to the left of " Edit" Option" View" and this little rectangle is written "New". On my Logic pro X I don't have it and even if I go on the environment Window I don't have it. I've search on the net but couldn't find anything about it. Is there many versions of Pro Logic X since I have things missing. thank you
    Reply
  • MorryNYC
    Posts: 229
    Joined: Nov 7th, 2008, 06:22
    Re: Input Channel strip
    Hmmm. It's in my environment window. No idea why it's not on yours. Only thing I can think of is, are you sure that all the Logic X advanced features are turned on? Go to preferences (COMMAND-Comma), click on the advanced tab, and make sure all the boxes for advanced features are checked. Not sure that will make a difference, but it's worth a shot I suppose.
    Reply
  • Bapuhao
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Apr 13th, 2013, 07:58
    Re: Input Channel strip
    I've tried but even if I've checked all the boxex nothing did change. what I have beside "New" is an arrow but when I click on it nothing happened so I guess I have a different version because mine is in french. Thank you anyway.
    Reply
  • MorryNYC
    Posts: 229
    Joined: Nov 7th, 2008, 06:22
    Re: Input Channel strip
    I don't think Apple hobbled the French version of Logic. There is something going on here. After watching the tutorial, I'm wondering how you're getting to the environment window. The key command for opening an environment window is COMMAND-0 (Zero). Do that and tell me if you get the same window you were looking at before.
    Reply
  • Bapuhao
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Apr 13th, 2013, 07:58
    Re: Input Channel strip
    It works and I've wrote it down so I won't miss it again. Thank you very much for your help.
    Reply
  • MorryNYC
    Posts: 229
    Joined: Nov 7th, 2008, 06:22
    Re: Input Channel strip
    You're welcome, glad I could help!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: